skip to main content

Rep. Andrew Young Jr.’s Cosponsors

Young got 198 cosponsors (by 152 unique Members of Congress) on his 65 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Silvio Conte [R-MA1, 1959-1991]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Henry Reuss [D-WI5, 1955-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Augustus “Gus” Hawkins [D-CA29, 1975-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Shirley Chisholm [D-NY12, 1969-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Yvonne Burke [D-CA28, 1975-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Gerry Studds [D-MA10, 1983-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Seiberling [D-OH14, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Benjamin Rosenthal [D-NY7, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Clay [D-MO1, 1969-2000]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ron de Lugo [D-VI0, 1981-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Joseph Vigorito [D-PA24, 1965-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Morris Udall [D-AZ2, 1961-1991]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Williamson Stuckey [D-GA8, 1967-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert Stephens [D-GA10, 1961-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Patsy Mink [D-HI2, 1990-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Phillip Landrum [D-GA9, 1953-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Flynt [D-GA6, 1965-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Dec 31, 1974 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Phillip Burton [D-CA5, 1983-1983]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Richard Bolling [D-MO5, 1949-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Thomas Rees [D-CA23, 1975-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Lunsford Preyer [D-NC6, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Moorhead [D-PA14, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ralph Metcalfe [D-IL1, 1971-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Henry González [D-TX20, 1961-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ronald Dellums [D-CA9, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Edward Boland [D-MA2, 1953-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Bella Abzug [D-NY20, 1973-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Stephen Solarz [D-NY13, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Carl Perkins [D-KY7, 1949-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jonathan Bingham [D-NY22, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Teno Roncalio [D-WY0, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Haley [D-FL8, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Eckhardt [D-TX8, 1967-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Richard Vander Veen [D-MI5, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Corinne “Lindy” Boggs [D-LA2, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Rep. Robert Bauman [R-MD1, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert “Bob” Wilson [R-CA41, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-CA31, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Widnall [R-NJ7, 1949-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Walsh [R-NY33, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Jerome Waldie [D-CA14, 1965-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Albert Ullman [D-OR2, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles Thone [R-NE1, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Leonor Sullivan [D-MO3, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Samuel Stratton [D-NY23, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Steiger [R-WI6, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Bernice Sisk [D-CA15, 1977-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert Sikes [D-FL1, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Herman Schneebeli [R-PA17, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Harold Runnels [D-NM2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Roush [D-IN4, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Peter Rodino [D-NJ10, 1949-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Ogden Reid [D-NY24, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Walter Powell [R-OH8, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Bertram Podell [D-NY13, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tip” O’Neill [D-MA8, 1963-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. David “Dave” Obey [D-WI7, 1969-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert Nix [D-PA2, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Morgan Murphy [D-IL2, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Donald Mitchell [R-NY31, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Joseph Minish [D-NJ11, 1963-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert Michel [R-IL18, 1957-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Lloyd Meeds [D-WA2, 1965-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Clem McSpadden [D-OK2, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert “Bob” Mathias [R-CA18, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. James Mann [D-SC4, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Thomas Luken [D-OH1, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Jerry Litton [D-MO6, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Harold Johnson [D-CA1, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Hungate [D-MO9, 1963-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Hudnut [R-IN11, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Craig Hosmer [R-CA32, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Elizabeth Holtzman [D-NY16, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Kenneth Hechler [D-WV4, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Wayne Hays [D-OH18, 1949-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Gunter [D-FL5, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. James Grover [R-NY2, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Green [D-PA3, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Don Fuqua [D-FL2, 1967-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Donald Fraser [D-MN5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Ford [D-MI13, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Walter Fauntroy [D-DC0, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Dante Fascell [D-FL19, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Edwin Eshleman [R-PA16, 1967-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William “Jack” Edwards [R-AL1, 1965-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Dorn [D-SC3, 1951-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Charles Diggs [D-MI13, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Davis [D-GA7, 1961-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Dominick Daniels [D-NJ14, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Cotter [D-CT1, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. James Corman [D-CA21, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Frank Clark [D-PA25, 1955-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Chappell [D-FL4, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Charles Chamberlain [R-MI6, 1957-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Goodloe Byron [D-MD6, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Buchanan [R-AL6, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Jack Brooks [D-TX9, 1967-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Frank Brasco [D-NY11, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Mario Biaggi [D-NY19, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Robert Bergland [D-MN7, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robin Beard [R-TN6, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. William Barrett [D-PA1, 1949-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Louis “Skip” Bafalis [R-FL10, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Thomas Ashley [D-OH9, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Anderson [R-IL16, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)