skip to main content

 
Rep. Andy Biggs

Representative for Arizona’s 5th District

pronounced AN-dee // bigz


Biggs is the representative for Arizona’s 5th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Biggs’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2021.

Photo of Rep. Andy Biggs [R-AZ5]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Biggs.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Biggs is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Biggs has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Nov 27, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

The Club for Growth: 100% NumbersUSA: 100% Americans for Prosperity: 98% FreedomWorks: 95% United States Chamber of Commerce: 83% American Civil Liberties Union: 26% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 18% NIAC Action: D Human Rights Campaign: 15% League of Conservation Voters: 11%

Committee Membership

Andy Biggs sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Biggs was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Biggs sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (21%) Taxation (14%) Law (14%) Economics and Public Finance (14%) Armed Forces and National Security (12%) Crime and Law Enforcement (9%) Environmental Protection (9%) Immigration (9%)

Recent Bills

Some of Biggs’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Biggs voted Nay

Biggs voted Nay

Passed 415/2 on Mar 4, 2020.

The federal government has enacted four main stimulus laws in response to the covid-19 pandemic. Here’s a brief rundown of what each of these legislative ...

Biggs voted Nay

Biggs voted Nay

Failed 230/162 on Dec 20, 2018.

Biggs voted Nay

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion ...

Biggs voted Nay

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Biggs voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Nov 2020, Biggs missed 25 of 2,138 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is better than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: