skip to main content

Sen. Angus King’s Cosponsors

King has gotten 362 cosponsors (by 121 unique Members of Congress) on his 96 bills from May 22, 2013 to Sep 30, 2020. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
36 bills from May 22, 2013 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (7); Taxation (6); Public Lands and Natural Resources (5); Energy (4); Education (3); Social Welfare (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen [D-NH]
17 bills from Jun 4, 2013 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (6); Taxation (4); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC]
11 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 30, 2020
Education (3); Taxation (3); Health (2); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John “Jack” Reed [D-RI]
9 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (6); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Richard Blumenthal [D-CT]
8 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 17, 2020
Agriculture and Food (6); Education (1)
Sen. Martin Heinrich [D-NM]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 16, 2020
Energy (4); Labor and Employment (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse [D-RI]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (6)
Sen. Elizabeth Warren [D-MA]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 10, 2020
Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Christopher Murphy [D-CT]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (6)
Sen. Margaret “Maggie” Hassan [D-NH]
7 bills from Jun 29, 2017 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (4); Taxation (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lamar Alexander [R-TN]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Feb 27, 2020
Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Mark Warner [D-VA]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 18, 2017
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Education (2)
Sen. Kelly Ayotte [R-NH, 2011-2016]
7 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 14, 2016
Agriculture and Food (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1); Taxation (1); Families (1)
Sen. Joe Manchin [D-WV]
6 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Oct 24, 2019
Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Commerce (1); Health (1)
Sen. Shelley Capito [R-WV]
6 bills from Jan 26, 2015 to Oct 24, 2019
Health (3); Education (2); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar [D-MN]
6 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 22, 2019
Taxation (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Michael Crapo [R-ID]
6 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jan 17, 2019
Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. Marco Rubio [R-FL]
6 bills from May 23, 2013 to Aug 1, 2018
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
5 bills from Jun 28, 2016 to Sep 10, 2020
Agriculture and Food (5)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
5 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 1, 2020
Taxation (2); Commerce (2)
Sen. Rand Paul [R-KY]
5 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 25, 2019
Agriculture and Food (3); Commerce (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
5 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 29, 2019
Taxation (3); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Alan “Al” Franken [D-MN, 2009-2017]
5 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 25, 2017
Taxation (3); Energy (1)
Sen. Jeff Merkley [D-OR]
5 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 29, 2017
Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema [D-AZ]
4 bills from Mar 12, 2019 to Jun 1, 2020
Commerce (2); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Brian Schatz [D-HI]
4 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Mar 7, 2019
Social Welfare (2); Health (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
4 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Mar 5, 2019
Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. James Risch [R-ID]
4 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jan 17, 2019
Energy (3)
Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM]
4 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Nov 28, 2017
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
4 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 18, 2017
Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL, 2001-2018]
4 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Apr 5, 2017
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
4 bills from Jun 4, 2013 to Sep 8, 2014
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 23, 2020
Taxation (1); Health (1)
Sen. Steve Daines [R-MT]
3 bills from Mar 2, 2020 to Jun 9, 2020
Agriculture and Food (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Thom Tillis [R-NC]
3 bills from Sep 8, 2016 to May 21, 2020
Commerce (2); Health (1)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Nov 21, 2019
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Casey [D-PA]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Mar 7, 2019
Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin [D-MD]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Nov 28, 2017
Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 18, 2017
Education (2)
Sen. Jeff Flake [R-AZ, 2013-2018]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 3, 2017
Energy (2)
Sen. Mazie Hirono [D-HI]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Apr 27, 2017
Health (2)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
3 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Mar 11, 2015
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. Tina Smith [D-MN]
2 bills from Apr 26, 2018 to Sep 24, 2020
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Mike Braun [R-IN]
2 bills from Aug 1, 2019 to Jun 18, 2020
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 21, 2020
Commerce (1)
Sen. Mike Lee [R-UT]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 21, 2020
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Timothy “Tim” Kaine [D-VA]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 21, 2020
Commerce (1)
Sen. Cory Gardner [R-CO]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2019 to May 21, 2020
Energy (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Hoeven [R-ND]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 14, 2020
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Kevin Cramer [R-ND]
2 bills from Aug 1, 2019 to May 14, 2020
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Tim Scott [R-SC]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Oct 17, 2019
Commerce (1)
Sen. James Lankford [R-OK]
2 bills from Jan 19, 2016 to Aug 1, 2019
Government Operations and Politics (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Martha McSally [R-AZ]
2 bills from May 1, 2019 to Jun 28, 2019
Taxation (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 12, 2018
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Joe Donnelly [D-IN, 2013-2018]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Sep 19, 2017
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Patty Murray [D-WA]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to May 1, 2017
Health (1)
Sen. Dean Heller [R-NV, 2011-2018]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Feb 2, 2017
Taxation (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 27, 2016
Health (1)
Sen. Sherrod Brown [D-OH]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 23, 2016
Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 15, 2016
Health (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 14, 2016
Energy (1)
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp [D-ND, 2013-2018]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jan 19, 2016
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Deb Fischer [R-NE]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 30, 2014
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 17, 2014
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Mark Begich [D-AK, 2009-2014]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Dec 17, 2013
Taxation (1)
Sen. Bernard “Bernie” Sanders [I-VT]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2013 to Jul 24, 2013
Taxation (1)
Sen. Doug Jones [D-AL]
1 bill from Jul 20, 2020 to Jul 20, 2020
Health (1)
Sen. John Kennedy [R-LA]
1 bill from Jul 2, 2020 to Jul 2, 2020
Commerce (1)
Sen. Todd Young [R-IN]
1 bill from Jun 18, 2020 to Jun 18, 2020
Health (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
1 bill from May 14, 2020 to May 14, 2020
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Marsha Blackburn [R-TN]
1 bill from Jul 30, 2019 to Jul 30, 2019
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Jacky Rosen [D-NV]
1 bill from Mar 12, 2019 to Mar 12, 2019
Taxation (1)
Sen. Kamala Harris [D-CA]
1 bill from Oct 23, 2017 to Oct 23, 2017
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Tammy Duckworth [D-IL]
1 bill from Oct 18, 2017 to Oct 18, 2017
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Joni Ernst [R-IA]
1 bill from Sep 19, 2017 to Sep 19, 2017
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Tom Cotton [R-AR]
1 bill from Dec 3, 2015 to Dec 3, 2015
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Mark Udall [D-CO, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Patrick “Pat” Toomey [R-PA]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Mark Pryor [D-AR, 2003-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Robert “Bob” Menendez [D-NJ]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Claire McCaskill [D-MO, 2007-2018]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Mary Landrieu [D-LA, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Tim Johnson [D-SD, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Ron Johnson [R-WI]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Mike Johanns [R-NE, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA, 2005-2019]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Kay Hagan [D-NC, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Ted Cruz [R-TX]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. William “Mo” Cowan [D-MA, 2013-2013]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Bob Corker [R-TN, 2007-2018]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Chris Coons [D-DE]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Thomas Coburn [R-OK, 2005-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Jeffrey Chiesa [R-NJ, 2013-2013]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Maria Cantwell [D-WA]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. John Boozman [R-AR]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2013 to Jun 26, 2013