skip to main content

Commish. Aníbal Acevedo-Vilá’s Cosponsors

Acevedo-Vilá got 186 cosponsors (by 82 unique Members of Congress) on his 36 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Jun 2, 2004. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Luis Gutiérrez [D-IL4, 1993-2018]
12 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Mar 4, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (9); Families (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Health (4); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Law (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Nydia Velázquez [D-NY7]
10 bills from Nov 7, 2001 to Mar 4, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (4); Families (4); Health (4); Social Welfare (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Law (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. José Serrano [D-NY15, 2013-2020]
9 bills from Feb 12, 2002 to Mar 4, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (7); Families (5); Health (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (2); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Donna Christensen [D-VI0, 1997-2014]
9 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Feb 26, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (5); Public Lands and Natural Resources (5); Families (3); Social Welfare (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Health (2); Animals (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Joe Baca [D-CA43, 2003-2012]
6 bills from Apr 9, 2002 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (5); Families (4); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
5 bills from May 1, 2002 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Grace Napolitano [D-CA32]
5 bills from Feb 5, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (4); Families (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Gonzalez [D-TX20, 1999-2012]
5 bills from Nov 7, 2001 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (4); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Water Resources Development (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Madeleine Bordallo [D-GU0, 2003-2018]
4 bills from Feb 5, 2003 to Jun 2, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Families (2); Health (2); Animals (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Social Welfare (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Ed Pastor [D-AZ7, 2013-2014]
4 bills from Feb 5, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (3); Families (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Xavier Becerra [D-CA34, 2013-2017]
4 bills from Feb 5, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Mark Udall [D-CO, 2009-2014]
4 bills from Mar 13, 2002 to Jun 17, 2003
Public Lands and Natural Resources (4); Animals (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Edolphus “Ed” Towns [D-NY10, 1993-2012]
4 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Jun 17, 2003
Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Families (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Water Resources Development (2); Animals (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
4 bills from Mar 13, 2002 to Apr 10, 2003
Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Animals (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Hilda Solis [D-CA32, 2003-2009]
3 bills from Feb 5, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ciro Rodriguez [D-TX23, 2007-2010]
3 bills from Apr 10, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Silvestre Reyes [D-TX16, 1997-2012]
3 bills from Apr 10, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Menendez [D-NJ]
3 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Rubén Hinojosa [D-TX15, 1997-2016]
3 bills from May 21, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Raúl Grijalva [D-AZ3]
3 bills from Apr 10, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (3); Animals (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Eni Faleomavaega [D-AS0, 1989-2014]
3 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John “Jimmy” Duncan [R-TN2, 1988-2018]
3 bills from Sep 26, 2002 to Jun 17, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Families (2); Law (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Animals (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Frank Pallone [D-NJ6]
3 bills from Sep 26, 2002 to Apr 10, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Families (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Cynthia McKinney [D-GA4, 2005-2006]
3 bills from Nov 1, 2001 to Apr 9, 2002
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Families (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Bob Filner [D-CA51, 2003-2012]
2 bills from Jul 23, 2003 to Mar 4, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Linda Sánchez [D-CA38]
2 bills from Jun 2, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Major Owens [D-NY11, 1993-2006]
2 bills from Apr 30, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Michael McNulty [D-NY21, 1993-2008]
2 bills from May 15, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Larson [D-CT1]
2 bills from Jun 24, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
2 bills from Mar 13, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Sherwood “Sherry” Boehlert [R-NY24, 2003-2006]
2 bills from Mar 13, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ed Case [D-HI1]
2 bills from Apr 10, 2003 to May 14, 2003
Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
2 bills from Sep 26, 2002 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Rep. Nicholas “Nick” Lampson [D-TX22, 2007-2008]
2 bills from Sep 26, 2002 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Rep. Mark Foley [R-FL16, 1995-2006]
2 bills from Sep 26, 2002 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Rep. Robert “Bud” Cramer [D-AL5, 1991-2008]
2 bills from Sep 26, 2002 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Emergency Management (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Rep. Robert Underwood [D-GU0, 1993-2002]
2 bills from Mar 19, 2002 to Apr 16, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Diane Watson [D-CA33, 2003-2010]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Fred Upton [R-MI6]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Bennie Thompson [D-MS2]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Loretta Sanchez [D-CA46, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Todd Platts [R-PA19, 2001-2012]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Peterson [R-PA5, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Solomon Ortiz [D-TX27, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert “Bob” Ney [R-OH18, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. John Murtha [D-PA12, 1973-2010]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Tim Murphy [R-PA18, 2003-2017]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Candice Miller [R-MI10, 2003-2016]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Juanita Millender-McDonald [D-CA37, 1996-2007]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Jim McDermott [D-WA7, 1989-2016]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Barbara Lee [D-CA13]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Melissa Hart [R-PA4, 2001-2006]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Greenwood [R-PA8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Chaka Fattah [D-PA2, 1995-2016]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Michael Doyle [D-PA18]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Danny Davis [D-IL7]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Dennis Cardoza [D-CA18, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Sherrod Brown [D-OH]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Michael Bilirakis [R-FL9, 1983-2006]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2003 to Jul 23, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Maurice Hinchey [D-NY22, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jul 18, 2003 to Jul 18, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie [D-HI1, 1991-2010]
1 bill from Jun 24, 2003 to Jun 24, 2003
Animals (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. George Miller [D-CA11, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jun 16, 2003 to Jun 16, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Betty McCollum [D-MN4]
1 bill from Jun 9, 2003 to Jun 9, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Frank Ballance [D-NC1, 2003-2004]
1 bill from Jun 5, 2003 to Jun 5, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Corrine Brown [D-FL5, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jun 2, 2003 to Jun 2, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard [D-CA40]
1 bill from May 21, 2003 to May 21, 2003
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
1 bill from May 21, 2003 to May 21, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
1 bill from May 14, 2003 to May 14, 2003
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Donald Payne [D-NJ10, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Apr 10, 2003 to Apr 10, 2003
Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Bill Shuster [R-PA9, 2001-2018]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Adam Schiff [D-CA28]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Mike Rogers [R-MI8, 2001-2014]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee [D-TX18]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA, 2005-2019]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Steve Chabot [R-OH1]
1 bill from Mar 13, 2003 to Mar 13, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Nancy Pelosi [D-CA12]
1 bill from May 16, 2002 to May 16, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. James Hansen [R-UT1, 1981-2002]
1 bill from May 2, 2002 to May 2, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Carolyn Kilpatrick [D-MI13, 2003-2010]
1 bill from May 1, 2002 to May 1, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robert Brady [D-PA1, 1998-2018]
1 bill from Apr 9, 2002 to Apr 9, 2002
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jerrold Nadler [D-NY10]
1 bill from Nov 7, 2001 to Nov 7, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)