skip to main content

 
Rep. Anna Eshoo

Representative for California’s 18th District

pronounced A-nuh // ESH-oo


Eshoo is the representative for California’s 18th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2013. Eshoo is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

She was previously the representative for California’s 14th congressional district as a Democrat from 1993 to 2012.

Photo of Rep. Anna Eshoo [D-CA18]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Eshoo is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Eshoo has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 17, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Anna Eshoo sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Eshoo was the primary sponsor of 13 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 13 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Eshoo sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Science, Technology, Communications (41%) Health (24%) Government Operations and Politics (12%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Eshoo recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Eshoo voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe …

Eshoo voted No

Passed 360/61 on Dec 8, 2016.

The WIIN (Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation) Act was a 277-page bill dealing with federal water policies, particularly for drought-stricken areas. It’s so complex …

Eshoo voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Eshoo voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Eshoo voted Nay

Eshoo voted Aye

Eshoo voted No

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Eshoo voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 1993 to May 2022, Eshoo missed 575 of 18,801 roll call votes, which is 3.1%. This is worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: