skip to main content

 
Rep. Ashley Hinson

Representative for Iowa’s 1st District


Hinson is the representative for Iowa’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. She has served since Jan 3, 2021. Hinson is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Hinson has cosponsored 83 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Ashley Hinson [R-IA1]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Hinson is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Hinson has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 17, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Ashley Hinson sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Hinson sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Government Operations and Politics (100%)

Recent Bills

Some of Hinson’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Hinson voted Yea

Hinson voted Nay

Hinson voted Yea

Hinson voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Jun 2021, Hinson missed 0 of 172 roll call votes, which is 0.0%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: