skip to main content

 
Rep. August Pfluger

Representative for Texas’s 11th District

pronounced AUG-ust // FLEW-ger


Pfluger is the representative for Texas’s 11th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Pfluger’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Pfluger is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Pfluger voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. August Pfluger [R-TX11]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Pfluger is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Pfluger has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

August Pfluger sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Pfluger sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (31%) Energy (17%) Immigration (14%) Environmental Protection (10%) Armed Forces and National Security (7%) Agriculture and Food (7%) Government Operations and Politics (7%) Education (7%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Pfluger recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Pfluger voted Nay

Pfluger voted Nay

Pfluger voted Nay

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Pfluger voted Yea

Pfluger voted Nay

Passed 376/42 on Jun 23, 2022.

Pfluger voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Pfluger voted Nay

Passed 373/52 on Dec 8, 2021.

Pfluger voted Nay

Pfluger voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Nov 2022, Pfluger missed 21 of 920 roll call votes, which is 2.3%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: