skip to main content

Commish. Baltasar Corrada-del Río’s Cosponsors

Corrada-del Río got 94 cosponsors (by 61 unique Members of Congress) on his 83 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 23, 1984. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (4); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Ron de Lugo [D-VI0, 1981-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 23, 1984
Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Oct 31, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Frederick Richmond [D-NY14, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Oct 15, 1981
Social Welfare (2); Education (1); Native Americans (1); Health (1)
Rep. Phillip Burton [D-CA5, 1983-1983]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Native Americans (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 10, 1982
Social Welfare (2)
Rep. Mario Biaggi [D-NY19, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Oct 15, 1981 to May 20, 1982
Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Oct 15, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. James Wright [D-TX12, 1955-1989]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (2); Health (1)
Rep. Sedgwick “Bill” Green [R-NY15, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Dec 31, 1978 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Native Americans (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. James Lloyd [D-CA35, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. William Ketchum [R-CA18, 1975-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Augustus “Gus” Hawkins [D-CA29, 1975-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Shirley Chisholm [D-NY12, 1969-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Leon Panetta [D-CA17, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Oct 31, 1983 to Oct 31, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. James Olin [D-VA6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Oct 31, 1983 to Oct 31, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Oct 31, 1983 to Oct 31, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Oct 31, 1983 to Oct 31, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Matthew Rinaldo [R-NJ7, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Oct 15, 1981 to Oct 15, 1981
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Bruce Vento [D-MN4, 1977-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Morris Udall [D-AZ2, 1961-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Edward Roybal [D-CA25, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Daniel Rostenkowski [D-IL5, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. John Rhodes [R-AZ1, 1953-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robert Michel [R-IL18, 1957-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert Garcia [D-NY18, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Samuel Devine [R-OH12, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Ronald Dellums [D-CA9, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Donald Clausen [R-CA2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. John Brademas [D-IN3, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert “Bob” Wilson [R-CA41, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Gladys Spellman [D-MD5, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1)
Rep. William Moorhead [D-PA14, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Helen Meyner [D-NJ13, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1987]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Manuel Luján [R-NM1, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Mark Hannaford [D-CA34, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Donald Fraser [D-MN5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. David Emery [R-ME1, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. John Burton [D-CA5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. William Brodhead [D-MI17, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. James Blanchard [D-MI18, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Native Americans (1)