skip to main content

 
Rep. Barbara Lee

Representative for California’s 13th District

pronounced BAHR-bruh // lee


Lee is the representative for California’s 13th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2013. Lee’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

She was previously the representative for California’s 9th congressional district as a Democrat from 1998 to 2012.

Photo of Rep. Barbara Lee [D-CA13]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Lee is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Lee has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 8, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Barbara Lee sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Lee was the primary sponsor of 3 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 3 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Lee sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (29%) International Affairs (22%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (10%) Education (9%) Taxation (8%) Crime and Law Enforcement (8%) Armed Forces and National Security (8%) Social Welfare (7%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Lee recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Lee voted Nay

Lee voted Nay

Lee voted No

Lee voted Nay

Passed 407/10 on Mar 14, 2018.

After February’s Parkland high school massacre, a Republican bill introduced mere weeks before is now gaining significant traction — including the Democratic representative from Parkland. …

Lee voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Lee voted No

Lee voted No

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Lee voted No

Missed Votes

From Apr 1998 to Dec 2022, Lee missed 521 of 15,872 roll call votes, which is 3.3%. This is worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: