skip to main content

 
Rep. Beth Van Duyne

Representative for Texas’s 24th District

pronounced beth // van dīn


Van Duyne is the representative for Texas’s 24th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. She has served since Jan 3, 2021. Van Duyne’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Van Duyne is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Van Duyne voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.

Misconduct

On May 20, 2021, Rep. Van Duyne failed to wear a mask on the House floor and was fined. On May 24th, Van Duyne appealed and on June 25, the Committee rejected the appeal.

May. 20, 2021 House Committee on Ethics received notification that Van Duyne had been fined by the Sergeant at Arms
May. 24, 2021 Van Duyne appealed the fine.
Jun. 25, 2021 House Committee on Ethics rejected Van Duyne's appeal
Photo of Rep. Beth Van Duyne [R-TX24]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Van Duyne is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Van Duyne has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Beth Van Duyne sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Van Duyne sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Commerce (23%) Crime and Law Enforcement (14%) Taxation (14%) Immigration (14%) Education (9%) Housing and Community Development (9%) Government Operations and Politics (9%) Health (9%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Van Duyne recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Van Duyne voted Nay

Van Duyne voted Nay

Van Duyne voted Nay

Van Duyne voted Yea

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Van Duyne voted Nay

Van Duyne voted Yea

Van Duyne voted Nay

Passed 333/81 on May 11, 2022.

Van Duyne voted Nay

Passed 378/46 on Mar 29, 2022.

Van Duyne voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Van Duyne voted Nay

Van Duyne voted Nay

Van Duyne voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Dec 2022, Van Duyne missed 3 of 932 roll call votes, which is 0.3%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: