skip to main content

 
Rep. Brad Sherman

Representative for California’s 30th District

pronounced brad // SHER-mun


Sherman is the representative for California’s 30th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Sherman is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

He was previously the representative for California’s 27th congressional district as a Democrat from 2003 to 2012; and the representative for California’s 24th congressional district as a Democrat from 1997 to 2002.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Rep. Brad Sherman is currently serving as a proxy for Rep. John Garamendi [D-CA3] (since Sep 24, 2020) under new rules in effect during the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the rules for proxy voting, representatives may designate another representative as their proxy and must give their proxy exact instructions on how to vote.
Photo of Rep. Brad Sherman [D-CA30]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Sherman.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Sherman is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Sherman has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 23, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Brad Sherman sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Sherman was the primary sponsor of 5 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 5 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Sherman sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (40%) Finance and Financial Sector (33%) Transportation and Public Works (6%) Labor and Employment (6%) Taxation (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Sherman’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Sherman voted Nay

Passed 412/3 on Oct 24, 2017.

H.R. 2142 provides U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) enhanced chemical screening devices and scientific support to detect and intercept fentanyl and other synthetic opioids. ...

Sherman voted Yea

Sherman voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Sherman voted Yea

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Sherman voted Aye

Sherman voted No

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 1997 to Oct 2020, Sherman missed 190 of 15,627 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is better than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: