skip to main content

 
Rep. Bryan Steil

Representative for Wisconsin’s 1st District

pronounced BRĪ-in // STĪ-ul


Steil is the representative for Wisconsin’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Steil’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2021.

Photo of Rep. Bryan Steil [R-WI1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Steil.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Steil is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Steil has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Dec 2, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Bryan Steil sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Steil sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Finance and Financial Sector (100%)

Recent Bills

Some of Steil’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Steil voted Nay

Steil voted Nay

Passed 363/40 on Mar 14, 2020.

The federal government has enacted four main stimulus laws in response to the covid-19 pandemic. Here’s a brief rundown of what each of these legislative ...

Steil voted Nay

Steil voted No

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Steil voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Dec 2020, Steil missed 11 of 929 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is better than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: