skip to main content

 
Rep. Byron Donalds

Representative for Florida’s 19th District

pronounced BĪ-ron // DAH-nulds


Donalds is the representative for Florida’s 19th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Donalds is next up for reelection in 2024 and serves until Jan 3, 2025. He is 44 years old.

Elections must be decided by counting votes

Our work to hold Congress accountable only matters if elections are decided by counting votes. President Trump, his senior government advisors, and Republican legislators collaborated to have the 2020 presidential election decided instead by incumbent politicians running in the very same election. Their attempts to suppress entire state-certified vote counts without adjudication in the courts and using a disinformation campaign of lies and conspiracy theories was a months-long, multifarious attempted coup.


Donalds was among the Republican legislators who participated in the attempted coup. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the violent insurrection at the Capitol, Donalds voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 violent insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 violent insurrection at the Capitol, led on the front lines by militant white supremacy groups, attempted to prevent President-elect Joe Biden from taking office by disrupting Congress’s count of electors.
Photo of Rep. Byron Donalds [R-FL19]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2022 Report Card for Donalds.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Donalds is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Donalds has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2019 to Mar 29, 2023. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Byron Donalds sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Donalds sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Energy (29%) Emergency Management (16%) Government Operations and Politics (13%) Finance and Financial Sector (10%) Environmental Protection (10%) Commerce (10%) International Affairs (6%) Armed Forces and National Security (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Donalds recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Donalds voted Nay

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Donalds voted Nay

Passed 391/9 on Jul 29, 2022.

Donalds voted Nay

Donalds voted Nay

Passed 409/17 on Mar 30, 2022.

Donalds voted Not Voting

Donalds voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Mar 2023, Donalds missed 33 of 1,180 roll call votes, which is 2.8%. This is worse than the median of 1.6% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses, major life events, and running for higher office.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: