skip to main content

Rep. Charles Whitley’s Cosponsors

Whitley got 68 cosponsors (by 57 unique Members of Congress) on his 16 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 5, 1985. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Ike Andrews [D-NC4, 1973-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. James Olin [D-VA6, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Sep 27, 1983 to Sep 5, 1985
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
2 bills from Apr 26, 1984 to Sep 5, 1985
Housing and Community Development (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jun 22, 1983 to May 23, 1985
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 22, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Willie “Bill” Hefner [D-NC8, 1975-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Britt [D-NC6, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1983 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Richard Stallings [D-ID2, 1985-1992]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Ike Skelton [D-MO4, 1977-2010]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Richardson [D-NM3, 1983-1997]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 2011-2016]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Thomas Foley [D-WA5, 1965-1994]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Victor Fazio [D-CA3, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Eugene Chappie [R-CA2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Bryant [D-TX5, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Sep 5, 1985 to Sep 5, 1985
Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1984 to Jun 22, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Bruce Morrison [D-CT3, 1983-1990]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Matthew Martínez [R-CA31, 1993-2000]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Sherwood “Sherry” Boehlert [R-NY24, 2003-2006]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Fofó Sunia [D-AS0, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Thomas Ridge [R-PA21, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. John LaFalce [D-NY29, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Andrew “Andy” Ireland [R-FL10, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Carroll Campbell [R-SC4, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Apr 26, 1984 to Apr 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Charles Hatcher [D-GA2, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Don Fuqua [D-FL2, 1967-1986]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Commish. Baltasar Corrada-del Río [N-PR0, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Beryl Anthony [D-AR4, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1984 to Apr 10, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Robert “Robin” Tallon [D-SC6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 4, 1984 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Sam Gejdenson [D-CT2, 1981-2000]
1 bill from Apr 4, 1984 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Brian Donnelly [D-MA11, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Apr 4, 1984 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Edward Boland [D-MA2, 1953-1988]
1 bill from Apr 4, 1984 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Apr 4, 1984 to Apr 4, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1983 to Aug 4, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Frederick “Rick” Boucher [D-VA9, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1983 to Aug 4, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Douglas Bosco [D-CA1, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1983 to Aug 4, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1983 to Jun 22, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Wes Watkins [R-OK3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1983 to Jun 22, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1983 to Jun 22, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1983 to Jun 22, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Bob McEwen [R-OH6, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1983 to Jun 22, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Clinger [R-PA5, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1983 to Jun 22, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1983 to Apr 28, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Lunsford Preyer [D-NC6, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Vonno Gudger [D-NC11, 1977-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Lawrence Fountain [D-NC2, 1953-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)