skip to main content

 
Rep. Chip Roy

Representative for Texas’s 21st District

pronounced chip // roy


Roy is the representative for Texas’s 21st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Roy is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Misconduct

In the summer of 2021, Rep. Roy was fined for failing to wear a mask on the House floor during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Aug. 2, 2021 House Sergeant at Arms fined Roy for failing to wear a mask on the House floor during the COVID-19 pandemic
Sep. 8, 2021 House Committee on Ethics announced that Roy had not appealed the fine
Photo of Rep. Chip Roy [R-TX21]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Roy is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Roy has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 24, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Chip Roy sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Roy was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Roy sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (24%) Armed Forces and National Security (18%) Education (12%) Taxation (12%) Health (10%) Immigration (8%) Government Operations and Politics (8%) Commerce (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Roy recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Roy voted Nay

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Roy voted Nay

Roy voted Nay

Passed 364/60 on Dec 8, 2021.

Roy voted Nay

Roy voted Nay

Roy voted Nay

Passed 379/51 on Oct 19, 2021.

Roy voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Roy voted Nay

Roy voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to May 2022, Roy missed 45 of 1,635 roll call votes, which is 2.8%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: