skip to main content

Rep. Chris Bell’s Cosponsors

Bell got 97 cosponsors (by 86 unique Members of Congress) on his 10 bills from Sep 25, 2003 to Nov 19, 2004. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Major Owens [D-NY11, 1993-2006]
3 bills from May 20, 2004 to Sep 23, 2004
Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Gene Green [D-TX29]
3 bills from Sep 25, 2003 to May 17, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Donald Payne [D-NJ10, 1989-2012]
2 bills from May 12, 2004 to Nov 16, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Delahunt [D-MA10, 1997-2010]
2 bills from May 12, 2004 to Sep 23, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Law (1)
Rep. Robert Wexler [D-FL19, 1997-2010]
2 bills from May 12, 2004 to Sep 14, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Law (1)
Rep. Silvestre Reyes [D-TX16, 1997-2012]
2 bills from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 13, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Gonzalez [D-TX20, 1999-2012]
2 bills from Sep 25, 2003 to Jun 18, 2004
Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee [D-TX18]
2 bills from Sep 25, 2003 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Robert Brady [D-PA1]
2 bills from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Alcee Hastings [D-FL20]
1 bill from Nov 19, 2004 to Nov 19, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Lane Evans [D-IL17, 1983-2006]
1 bill from Oct 5, 2004 to Oct 5, 2004
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Elijah Cummings [D-MD7]
1 bill from Sep 30, 2004 to Sep 30, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen [R-FL27]
1 bill from Sep 23, 2004 to Sep 23, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Stephanie Jones [D-OH11, 1999-2008]
1 bill from Sep 23, 2004 to Sep 23, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert “Rob” Andrews [D-NJ1, 1990-2014]
1 bill from Sep 13, 2004 to Sep 13, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Richard Neal [D-MA1]
1 bill from Sep 9, 2004 to Sep 9, 2004
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Sep 8, 2004 to Sep 8, 2004
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Dennis Moore [D-KS3, 1999-2010]
1 bill from Sep 8, 2004 to Sep 8, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
1 bill from Sep 8, 2004 to Sep 8, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. John Lewis [D-GA5]
1 bill from Jun 21, 2004 to Jun 21, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Luis Gutiérrez [D-IL4]
1 bill from Jun 21, 2004 to Jun 21, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Jeb Bradley [R-NH1, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Jun 2, 2004 to Jun 2, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
1 bill from May 18, 2004 to May 18, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro [D-CT3]
1 bill from May 17, 2004 to May 17, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Lynn Woolsey [D-CA6, 1993-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Diane Watson [D-CA33, 2003-2010]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Edolphus “Ed” Towns [D-NY10, 1993-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Bart Stupak [D-MI1, 1993-2010]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Ted Strickland [D-OH6, 1997-2006]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Janice “Jan” Schakowsky [D-IL9]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Bernard “Bernie” Sanders [I-VT]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. John Olver [D-MA1, 1991-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Jerrold Nadler [D-NY10]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Juanita Millender-McDonald [D-CA37, 1996-2007]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. James “Jim” McGovern [D-MA2]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Jim McDermott [D-WA7, 1989-2016]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Betty McCollum [D-MN4]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Carolyn Maloney [D-NY12]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Denise Majette [D-GA4, 2003-2004]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Barbara Lee [D-CA13]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Tom Lantos [D-CA12, 1993-2008]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur [D-OH9]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Joseph Hoeffel [D-PA13, 1999-2004]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Raúl Grijalva [D-AZ3]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Chaka Fattah [D-PA2, 1995-2016]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Sam Farr [D-CA20, 2013-2016]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Anna Eshoo [D-CA18]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Corrine Brown [D-FL5, 2013-2016]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer [D-OR3]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Howard Berman [D-CA28, 2003-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Gary Ackerman [D-NY5, 1993-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Mark Souder [R-IN3, 2003-2010]
1 bill from May 5, 2004 to May 5, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Rick Larsen [D-WA2]
1 bill from May 5, 2004 to May 5, 2004
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. William Jefferson [D-LA2, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Nov 19, 2003 to Nov 19, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Tom Cole [R-OK4]
1 bill from Nov 19, 2003 to Nov 19, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Cannon [R-UT3, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Nov 19, 2003 to Nov 19, 2003
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Turner [D-TX2, 1997-2004]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Mac Thornberry [R-TX13]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Pete Sessions [R-TX32]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Max Sandlin [D-TX1, 1997-2004]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Ciro Rodriguez [D-TX23, 2007-2010]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Ronald “Ron” Paul [R-TX14, 1997-2012]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Solomon Ortiz [D-TX27, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Nicholas “Nick” Lampson [D-TX22, 2007-2008]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Sam Johnson [R-TX3]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Eddie Johnson [D-TX30]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Rubén Hinojosa [D-TX15, 1997-2016]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Jeb Hensarling [R-TX5]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Ralph Hall [R-TX4, 1981-2014]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Kay Granger [R-TX12]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Thomas “Chet” Edwards [D-TX17, 2005-2010]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Lloyd Doggett [D-TX35]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. John Culberson [R-TX7]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. John Carter [R-TX31]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Michael Burgess [R-TX26]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Kevin Brady [R-TX8]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Henry Bonilla [R-TX23, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Rep. Joe Barton [R-TX6]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2003 to Sep 25, 2003
Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)