skip to main content

 
Rep. Colin Allred

Representative for Texas’s 32nd District

pronounced KAH-lin // AHL-red


Allred is the representative for Texas’s 32nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Allred’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2021.

Photo of Rep. Colin Allred [D-TX32]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Allred.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Allred is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Allred has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Nov 27, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100%

Committee Membership

Colin Allred sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Allred sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (43%) Transportation and Public Works (29%) International Affairs (29%)

Recent Bills

Some of Allred’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Allred voted No

Allred voted Yea

Allred voted Aye

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Allred voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Nov 2020, Allred missed 29 of 928 roll call votes, which is 3.1%. This is on par with the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: