skip to main content

 
Rep. Daniel Kildee

Representative for Michigan’s 5th District

pronounced DAN-yul // KIL-dee


Kildee is the representative for Michigan’s 5th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Kildee is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Daniel Kildee [D-MI5]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Kildee is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Kildee has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 24, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Daniel Kildee sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Kildee was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Kildee sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (30%) Environmental Protection (19%) Taxation (15%) Labor and Employment (13%) Housing and Community Development (8%) Social Welfare (6%) International Affairs (6%) Crime and Law Enforcement (4%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Kildee recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Kildee voted Nay

Kildee voted Yea

Failed 230/162 on Dec 20, 2018.

Kildee voted Nay

Kildee voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Kildee voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Kildee voted Nay

Kildee voted Aye

Kildee voted Nay

Kildee voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2013 to May 2022, Kildee missed 53 of 5,374 roll call votes, which is 1.0%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: