skip to main content

 
Rep. Danny Davis

Representative for Illinois’s 7th District

pronounced DAN-ee // DAY-viss


Davis is the representative for Illinois’s 7th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 7, 1997. Davis’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Danny Davis [D-IL7]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Davis is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Davis has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Danny Davis sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Davis was the primary sponsor of 18 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 18 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Davis sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Taxation (31%) Health (20%) Families (12%) Social Welfare (10%) Private Legislation (9%) Education (8%) Labor and Employment (5%) Transportation and Public Works (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Davis recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Davis voted Yea

Davis voted Nay

Passed 371/48 on Mar 8, 2017.

H.R. 1301 reflects the final, bicameral agreement on fiscal year 2017 Department of Defense spending. If enacted, H.R. 1301 would result in discretionary budget authority …

Davis voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Davis voted Aye

Passed 261/155 on May 12, 2015.

The Regulatory Integrity Protection Act would roll back a new regulation that redefines “waters of the United States.” The regulation both expands the list of …

Davis voted No

Davis voted Nay

Passed 392/19 on May 20, 2014.

Davis voted Aye

Davis voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Davis voted No

Missed Votes

From Jan 1997 to Dec 2022, Davis missed 1,027 of 16,594 roll call votes, which is 6.2%. This is much worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: