skip to main content

Rep. David Bowen’s Cosponsors

Bowen got 288 cosponsors (by 147 unique Members of Congress) on his 142 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 2, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 15, 1981
Agriculture and Food (7); Taxation (5); Environmental Protection (2); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ed Jones [D-TN8, 1983-1988]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (10); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (6); Environmental Protection (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Jamie Whitten [D-MS1, 1973-1994]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 15, 1981
Taxation (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Environmental Protection (2)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 15, 1981
Taxation (3); Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (2)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 30, 1981
Agriculture and Food (4); Taxation (3); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (4); Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Alexander [D-AR1, 1969-1992]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 26, 1981
Agriculture and Food (5)
Rep. Charles Whitley [D-NC3, 1977-1986]
4 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (4)
Rep. William Moore [R-LA6, 1975-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (3)
Rep. Thomas Huckaby [D-LA5, 1977-1992]
4 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (4)
Rep. Anthony Coelho [D-CA15, 1979-1989]
4 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (4)
Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (4); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 15, 1981
Taxation (3)
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 15, 1981
Taxation (3)
Rep. Beryl Anthony [D-AR4, 1979-1992]
3 bills from Apr 29, 1981 to May 12, 1981
Agriculture and Food (3)
Rep. Charles Hatcher [D-GA2, 1981-1992]
3 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (3)
Rep. Don Fuqua [D-FL2, 1967-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 29, 1981
Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Thomas [R-CA22, 2003-2006]
3 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 9, 1981
Agriculture and Food (3)
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
3 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 9, 1981
Agriculture and Food (3)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
3 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 9, 1981
Agriculture and Food (3)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Buchanan [R-AL6, 1965-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Louis Frey [R-FL9, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (3); Government Operations and Politics (3)
Rep. Walter Flowers [D-AL7, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Bernice Sisk [D-CA15, 1977-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Taxation (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 2, 1982
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 15, 1981
Taxation (2)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Gillis Long [D-LA8, 1973-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Cecil Heftel [D-HI1, 1977-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 29, 1981
Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Victor Fazio [D-CA3, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Mar 26, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Glenn English [D-OK6, 1975-1994]
2 bills from Apr 9, 1981 to Apr 9, 1981
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. James Quillen [R-TN1, 1963-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. James Mattox [D-TX5, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Edgar “Ed” Jenkins [D-GA9, 1977-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Herbert Harris [D-VA8, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Daniel Glickman [D-KS4, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Robert Coughlin [R-PA13, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Earl Coleman [R-MO6, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Adam Benjamin [D-IN1, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. William Nichols [D-AL3, 1973-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2)
Rep. William “Jack” Edwards [R-AL1, 1965-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Joseph Waggonner [D-LA4, 1961-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Raymond “Ray” Thornton [D-AR2, 1991-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. William Steiger [R-WI6, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Carl Perkins [D-KY7, 1949-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. William Wampler [R-VA9, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Richard Fulton [D-TN5, 1963-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. LaMar Baker [R-TN3, 1971-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Donald Pease [D-OH13, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1982 to Feb 2, 1982
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1982 to Feb 2, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1982 to Feb 2, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas Hartnett [R-SC1, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1982 to Feb 2, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. Gene Taylor [R-MO7, 1973-1988]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles Dowdy [D-MS4, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Sep 30, 1981 to Sep 30, 1981
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. William “Billy” Tauzin [R-LA3, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Virginia Smith [R-NE3, 1975-1990]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Charles “Buddy” Roemer [D-LA4, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Leon Panetta [D-CA17, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Daniel Mica [D-FL14, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Bill McCollum [R-FL8, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Robert Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Byron Dorgan [D-ND, 1992-2010]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Corinne “Lindy” Boggs [D-LA2, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Louis “Skip” Bafalis [R-FL10, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Donald Albosta [D-MI10, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1981 to Apr 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Michael Lowry [D-WA7, 1979-1988]
1 bill from Apr 9, 1981 to Apr 9, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Eugene Chappie [R-CA2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Mar 26, 1981 to Mar 26, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Richard White [D-TX16, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Morris Udall [D-AZ2, 1961-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Harold Runnels [D-NM2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Eldon Rudd [R-AZ4, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. John Rhodes [R-AZ1, 1953-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Anthony “Toby” Moffett [D-CT6, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Vonno Gudger [D-NC11, 1977-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Milton “Bob” Carr [D-MI8, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Sikes [D-FL1, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Frederick Richmond [D-NY14, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Goodling [R-PA19, 1975-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Joseph Vigorito [D-PA24, 1965-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Samuel Stratton [D-NY23, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Stephens [D-GA10, 1961-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Floyd Spence [R-SC2, 1971-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Matthew Rinaldo [R-NJ7, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Lunsford Preyer [D-NC6, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Myers [R-IN7, 1967-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Murtha [D-PA12, 1973-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. John Murphy [D-NY17, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Donald Mitchell [R-NY31, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Mike McCormack [D-WA4, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. William Ketchum [R-CA18, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Hanley [D-NY32, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Tim Carter [R-KY5, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robin Beard [R-TN6, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Young [R-SC6, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Frank Stubblefield [D-KY1, 1959-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. John Rarick [D-LA6, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Otto Passman [D-LA5, 1947-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Clem McSpadden [D-OK2, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Jerry Litton [D-MO6, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Phillip Landrum [D-GA9, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Gunter [D-FL5, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Thomas Gettys [D-SC5, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Robert Bergland [D-MN7, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1)