skip to main content

 
Rep. David “Madison” Cawthorn

Representative for North Carolina’s 11th District

pronounced MAD-ih-sun // KAW-thorn


Cawthorn is the representative for North Carolina’s 11th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Cawthorn is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Cawthorn is among the Republican legislators who participated in the months-long, multifarious attempted coup following the 2020 presidential election. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Cawthorn voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

Photo of Rep. David “Madison” Cawthorn [R-NC11]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Cawthorn is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Cawthorn has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 13, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

David “Madison” Cawthorn sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Cawthorn sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (18%) Armed Forces and National Security (18%) International Affairs (14%) Immigration (14%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (11%) Government Operations and Politics (11%) Education (7%) Science, Technology, Communications (7%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Cawthorn recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Cawthorn voted Nay

Cawthorn voted Nay

Cawthorn voted Nay

Cawthorn voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Cawthorn voted Nay

Passed 414/6 on Jan 18, 2022.

Cawthorn voted Nay

Cawthorn voted Yea

Passed 364/60 on Dec 8, 2021.

Cawthorn voted Nay

Cawthorn voted Nay

Passed 379/51 on Oct 19, 2021.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to May 2022, Cawthorn missed 37 of 634 roll call votes, which is 5.8%. This is much worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: