skip to main content

Rep. David Satterfield III’s Cosponsors

Satterfield got 310 cosponsors (by 100 unique Members of Congress) on his 163 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1980. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. John Hammerschmidt [R-AR3, 1967-1992]
36 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (36); Health (26); Government Operations and Politics (7); International Affairs (3); Education (3); Families (2); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Herbert Roberts [D-TX4, 1961-1980]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (23); Health (14); Government Operations and Politics (5); Labor and Employment (3); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Olin Teague [D-TX6, 1946-1978]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (12); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. George Danielson [D-CA30, 1975-1982]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (11); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (3); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (10); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (10); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (9); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3); International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Elwood Hillis [R-IN5, 1971-1986]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (8); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (9); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (9); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (8); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Chalmers Wylie [R-OH15, 1967-1992]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (7); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. William Walsh [R-NY33, 1973-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Health (2); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Charles Carney [D-OH19, 1969-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Health (3); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Willie “Bill” Hefner [D-NC8, 1975-1998]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Health (1)
Rep. Edward Beard [D-RI2, 1975-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Health (3); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1)
Rep. Mark Hannaford [D-CA34, 1975-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Health (2); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Cornell [D-WI8, 1975-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Health (2); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Dorn [D-SC3, 1951-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Labor and Employment (2); Health (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Harold Sawyer [R-MI5, 1977-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Douglas Applegate [D-OH18, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Health (1)
Rep. Clifford Allen [D-TN5, 1975-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Education (1)
Rep. John Zwach [R-MN6, 1967-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. Charles Teague [R-CA13, 1955-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); Health (1)
Rep. John Saylor [R-PA12, 1973-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. Henry Helstoski [D-NJ9, 1965-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. James Haley [D-FL8, 1973-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. Ella Grasso [D-CT6, 1971-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. Thaddeus Dulski [D-NY37, 1973-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. William Royer [R-CA11, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Wes Watkins [R-OK3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Wampler [R-VA9, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. David Stockman [R-MI4, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Marion Snyder [R-KY4, 1967-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Slack [D-WV3, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Ike Skelton [D-MO4, 1977-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Edward Patten [D-NJ15, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Myers [R-IN7, 1967-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Murphy [D-NY17, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Clarence Miller [R-OH10, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Ronald Marlenee [R-MT2, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Thomas Luken [D-OH1, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Vonno Gudger [D-NC11, 1977-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Barry Goldwater [R-CA20, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Billy Evans [D-GA8, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Samuel Devine [R-OH12, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Daniel [R-VA4, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Thomas Corcoran [R-IL14, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. William Broomfield [R-MI18, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Adam Benjamin [D-IN1, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Albert Ullman [D-OR2, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Ronald Sarasin [R-CT5, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Manuel Luján [R-NM1, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Floyd Fithian [D-IN2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Joseph Early [D-MA3, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Bernice Sisk [D-CA15, 1977-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. David Satterfield [D-VA3, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-CA31, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Joseph Maraziti [R-NJ13, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Hugh Carey [D-NY15, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)