skip to main content

Rep. David “Mac” Sweeney’s Cosponsors

Sweeney got 150 cosponsors (by 127 unique Members of Congress) on his 12 bills from Mar 5, 1986 to Oct 21, 1988. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Bill Schuette [R-MI10, 1985-1990]
4 bills from Mar 13, 1986 to Oct 19, 1988
Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Steven Gunderson [R-WI3, 1981-1996]
4 bills from Apr 10, 1986 to Oct 6, 1988
Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Eldon Boulter [R-TX13, 1985-1988]
3 bills from Mar 5, 1986 to Oct 21, 1988
Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]
3 bills from May 21, 1986 to Oct 19, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
3 bills from Mar 5, 1986 to Oct 6, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Davis [R-MI11, 1979-1992]
3 bills from Apr 10, 1986 to Oct 6, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Albert Espy [D-MS2, 1987-1993]
2 bills from Oct 19, 1988 to Oct 19, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Richard Baker [R-LA6, 1987-2008]
2 bills from Oct 19, 1988 to Oct 19, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lewis Payne [D-VA5, 1987-1996]
2 bills from Oct 6, 1988 to Oct 6, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Frederick Grandy [R-IA5, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Oct 6, 1988 to Oct 6, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. John Hammerschmidt [R-AR3, 1967-1992]
2 bills from Oct 4, 1988 to Oct 4, 1988
Social Welfare (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Helen Bentley [R-MD2, 1985-1994]
2 bills from Jul 23, 1986 to Jul 27, 1988
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Richard Armey [R-TX26, 1985-2002]
2 bills from Sep 12, 1986 to Jul 27, 1988
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Bill McCollum [R-FL8, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Apr 10, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Herbert Bateman [R-VA1, 1983-2000]
2 bills from Mar 13, 1986 to Sep 12, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Charles Hatcher [D-GA2, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Oct 4, 1988 to Oct 4, 1988
Social Welfare (1); Health (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1986 to Oct 7, 1986
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Smith [R-NJ4]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harris Fawell [R-IL13, 1985-1998]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Glenn English [D-OK6, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Douglas Applegate [D-OH18, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1986 to Sep 19, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Loeffler [R-TX21, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Sep 12, 1986 to Sep 12, 1986
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. David Monson [R-UT2, 1985-1986]
1 bill from Sep 11, 1986 to Sep 11, 1986
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Saxton [R-NJ3, 1993-2008]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1986 to Aug 11, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Leon Panetta [D-CA17, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1986 to Aug 11, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David “Dave” Obey [D-WI7, 1969-2010]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1986 to Aug 11, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1986 to Aug 11, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
1 bill from Aug 11, 1986 to Aug 11, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Smith [R-NH, 1990-2002]
1 bill from Jul 23, 1986 to Jul 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jul 23, 1986 to Jul 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Dean Gallo [R-NJ11, 1985-1994]
1 bill from Jul 23, 1986 to Jul 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jul 23, 1986 to Jul 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Douglas “Doug” Bereuter [R-NE1, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Jul 23, 1986 to Jul 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Nicholas Mavroules [D-MA6, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1986 to Jun 18, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Thomas [R-CA22, 2003-2006]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Olin [D-VA6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Terry Bruce [D-IL19, 1985-1992]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
1 bill from May 21, 1986 to May 21, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jamie Whitten [D-MS1, 1973-1994]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Norman Shumway [R-CA14, 1979-1990]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Timothy Penny [D-MN1, 1983-1994]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Lewis [R-FL16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Gekas [R-PA17, 1983-2002]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George “Buddy” Darden [D-GA7, 1983-1994]
1 bill from May 7, 1986 to May 7, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Solomon Ortiz [D-TX27, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Apr 23, 1986 to Apr 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clarence Miller [R-OH10, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Apr 23, 1986 to Apr 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Nancy Johnson [R-CT5, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Apr 23, 1986 to Apr 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lane Evans [D-IL17, 1983-2006]
1 bill from Apr 23, 1986 to Apr 23, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Tauke [R-IA2, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Apr 16, 1986 to Apr 16, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Apr 16, 1986 to Apr 16, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Martin [R-NY26, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 16, 1986 to Apr 16, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Huckaby [D-LA5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Apr 16, 1986 to Apr 16, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Dan Burton [R-IN5, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Apr 16, 1986 to Apr 16, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Young [D-MO2, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Williams [D-MT1, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Barbara Vucanovich [R-NV2, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Spratt [D-SC5, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ike Skelton [D-MO4, 1977-2010]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Joseph Skeen [R-NM2, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Rowland [D-GA8, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Ridge [R-PA21, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Pease [D-OH13, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Nichols [D-AL3, 1973-1988]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Francis McCloskey [D-IN8, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Dale Kildee [D-MI5, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ed Jones [D-TN8, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Earl Hutto [D-FL1, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Byron Dorgan [D-ND, 1992-2010]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jim Cooper [D-TN5]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Vice President Richard Cheney [R, 2001-2009]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Eugene Chappie [R-CA2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
1 bill from Apr 10, 1986 to Apr 10, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Thomas [D-GA1, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Sundquist [R-TN7, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Kolbe [R-AZ8, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edgar “Ed” Jenkins [D-GA9, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Andrew “Andy” Ireland [R-FL10, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ben Erdreich [D-AL6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Butler Derrick [D-SC3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold “Hal” Daub [R-NE2, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Clinger [R-PA5, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Frederick “Rick” Boucher [D-VA9, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Mar 13, 1986 to Mar 13, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Wise [D-WV2, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Weaver [D-OR4, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold Volkmer [D-MO9, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gene Taylor [R-MO7, 1973-1988]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert “Robin” Tallon [D-SC6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Richard Stallings [D-ID2, 1985-1992]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Toby Roth [R-WI8, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold “Hal” Rogers [R-KY5]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Richardson [D-NM3, 1983-1997]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Carl Perkins [D-KY7, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Bob McEwen [R-OH6, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Carroll Hubbard [D-KY1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Paul Henry [R-MI3, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Hendon [R-NC11, 1985-1986]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Judd Gregg [R-NH, 1993-2010]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Franklin [R-MS2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Larry Combest [R-TX19, 1985-2003]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Beverly Byron [D-MD6, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Mar 5, 1986 to Mar 5, 1986
Government Operations and Politics (1)