skip to main content

 
Rep. David Valadao

Representative for California’s 21st District

pronounced DAY-vid // vel-uh-DAY-oh


Valadao is the representative for California’s 21st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Valadao is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

He was previously the representative for California’s 21st congressional district as a Republican from 2013 to 2018.

Valadao has cosponsored 35 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. David Valadao [R-CA21]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Valadao is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Valadao has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 22, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

United States Chamber of Commerce: 100% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: D

Committee Membership

David Valadao sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Valadao was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Valadao sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Water Resources Development (60%) Armed Forces and National Security (40%)

Recent Bills

Some of Valadao’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Valadao voted Yea

Failed 250/168 on May 11, 2021.

Valadao voted Yea

Passed 247/174 on Mar 18, 2021.

Valadao voted Yea

Passed 228/197 on Mar 18, 2021.

Valadao voted Nay

Passed 217/185 on Dec 20, 2018.

This bill is the vehicle for passage for government funding to avert a partial government shutdown on Friday, December 21, 2018. On December 19, the ...

Valadao voted Aye

Passed 218/208 on Jun 18, 2015.

This vote made H.R. 2146 the vehicle for passage of Trade Promotion Authority (TPA) for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) trade deal currently being negotiated. H.R. ...

Valadao voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Valadao voted Nay

Valadao voted Nay

Valadao voted Yea

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Valadao voted Nay

Valadao voted Aye

Missed Votes

From Jan 2013 to Jun 2021, Valadao missed 43 of 3,911 roll call votes, which is 1.1%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: