skip to main content

 
Rep. Debbie Dingell

Representative for Michigan’s 12th District

pronounced DEH-bee // DING-ul


Dingell is the representative for Michigan’s 12th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 6, 2015. Dingell is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Debbie Dingell [D-MI12]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Dingell.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Dingell is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Dingell has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 26, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 97% United States Chamber of Commerce: 67% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: B The Club for Growth: 8%

Committee Membership

Debbie Dingell sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Dingell was the primary sponsor of 5 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 5 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Dingell sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (42%) Environmental Protection (18%) Commerce (10%) International Affairs (7%) Energy (7%) Transportation and Public Works (7%)

Recent Bills

Some of Dingell’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Dingell voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Dingell voted Yea

Dingell voted Nay

Dingell voted Nay

Passed 357/57 on Jun 20, 2018.

H.R. 6082 amends the Public Health Service Act to permit substance use disorder (SUD) records to be shared among covered entities and Part 2 programs …

Dingell voted Yea

Passed 280/131 on Feb 8, 2018.

H.R. 1153 excludes insurance held in escrow and, under certain circumstances, fees paid to companies affiliated with the creditor from the costs that would be …

Dingell voted Yea

Passed 266/157 on Feb 6, 2018.

H.R. 772 amends the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act to clarify the information certain retail food chain establishments, with 20 or more locations, must …

Dingell voted Nay

Passed 342/85 on Sep 28, 2016.

The Continuing Appropriations and Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2017, and Zika Response and Preparedness Act (H.R. 5325) is an appropriations …

Dingell voted Nay

Dingell voted No

Passed 218/208 on Jun 18, 2015.

This vote made H.R. 2146 the vehicle for passage of Trade Promotion Authority (TPA) for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) trade deal currently being negotiated. H.R. …

Dingell voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2015 to Dec 2021, Dingell missed 89 of 3,890 roll call votes, which is 2.3%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: