skip to main content

 
Rep. Debra Haaland

Representative for New Mexico’s 1st District

pronounced DE-bruh // HAH-lund


Haaland is the representative for New Mexico’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2019. Haaland is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Photo of Rep. Debra Haaland [D-NM1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Haaland.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Haaland is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Haaland has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 18, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100%

Committee Membership

Debra Haaland sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Haaland sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Native Americans (35%) Armed Forces and National Security (18%) Agriculture and Food (12%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (12%) Government Operations and Politics (6%) Crime and Law Enforcement (6%) Social Welfare (6%) Energy (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Haaland’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Haaland voted Nay

Haaland voted Aye

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Haaland voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Sep 2020, Haaland missed 10 of 896 roll call votes, which is 1.1%. This is better than the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: