skip to main content

 
Rep. Denver Riggleman

Representative for Virginia’s 5th District

pronounced DEN-ver // RI-gul-min


Riggleman is the representative for Virginia’s 5th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Riggleman’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2021.

Photo of Rep. Denver Riggleman [R-VA5]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Riggleman.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Riggleman is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Riggleman has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Nov 27, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Denver Riggleman sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Riggleman sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Finance and Financial Sector (75%) Taxation (25%)

Recent Bills

Some of Riggleman’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Nov 2020, Riggleman missed 54 of 928 roll call votes, which is 5.8%. This is much worse than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: