skip to main content

Sen. Dewey Bartlett’s Cosponsors

Bartlett got 345 cosponsors (by 99 unique Members of Congress) on his 168 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1978. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
41 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Native Americans (11); Taxation (6); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Law (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
22 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Native Americans (10); Law (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (3); Labor and Employment (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (4); Energy (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Law (1); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John McClellan [D-AR, 1943-1977]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Education (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Law (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1); Families (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. William Scott [R-VA, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Science, Technology, Communications (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James Fulbright [D-AR, 1945-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Education (2); Law (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Hatfield [D-MT, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Norris Cotton [R-NH, 1975-1975]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)