skip to main content

Rep. Donald Mitchell’s Cosponsors

Mitchell got 219 cosponsors (by 145 unique Members of Congress) on his 190 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 14, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 14, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 9, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Economics and Public Finance (4)
Rep. Robert “Bob” Wilson [R-CA41, 1975-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Nov 30, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 17, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1)
Rep. Floyd Spence [R-SC2, 1971-2001]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Walsh [R-NY33, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Law (1)
Rep. Robert Leggett [D-CA4, 1963-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Law (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
3 bills from Mar 25, 1981 to Nov 30, 1982
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Theodore Weiss [D-NY17, 1983-1992]
3 bills from Mar 23, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 16, 1982
Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 25, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 12, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 23, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (3)
Rep. James Mann [D-SC4, 1969-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (3)
Rep. William Ketchum [R-CA18, 1975-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (3)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
2 bills from Apr 28, 1982 to Dec 14, 1982
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
2 bills from Apr 28, 1982 to Dec 8, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1982 to Nov 30, 1982
Rep. Victor Fazio [D-CA3, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Nov 30, 1982
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Aug 12, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. George Wortley [R-NY27, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Apr 30, 1981 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Murtha [D-PA12, 1973-2010]
2 bills from May 12, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Beryl Anthony [D-AR4, 1979-1992]
2 bills from May 25, 1982 to Jul 19, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jul 15, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Smith [R-NJ4]
2 bills from Feb 25, 1981 to May 19, 1982
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Mar 25, 1981 to May 11, 1982
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 4, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 23, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 28, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Lloyd [D-CA35, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1)
Rep. Elwood Hillis [R-IN5, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Jenrette [D-SC6, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (2)
Rep. Sidney Yates [D-IL9, 1965-1998]
1 bill from Dec 10, 1982 to Dec 10, 1982
Rep. Brian Donnelly [D-MA11, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Dec 8, 1982 to Dec 8, 1982
Rep. Elmer “Bud” Shuster [R-PA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Nov 30, 1982 to Nov 30, 1982
Rep. David Martin [R-NY26, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Nov 30, 1982 to Nov 30, 1982
Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Nov 30, 1982 to Nov 30, 1982
Commish. Baltasar Corrada-del Río [N-PR0, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Nov 30, 1982 to Nov 30, 1982
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Rep. Robert Davis [R-MI11, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Rep. Tom Lantos [D-CA12, 1993-2008]
1 bill from Sep 30, 1982 to Sep 30, 1982
Rep. Fernand St. Germain [D-RI1, 1961-1988]
1 bill from Sep 28, 1982 to Sep 28, 1982
Rep. Thomas Foley [D-WA5, 1965-1994]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1982 to Sep 22, 1982
Rep. Clement Zablocki [D-WI4, 1949-1983]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1982 to Sep 8, 1982
Rep. Claudine Schneider [R-RI2, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1982 to Sep 8, 1982
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1982 to Sep 8, 1982
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1982 to Sep 8, 1982
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
1 bill from Aug 19, 1982 to Aug 19, 1982
Rep. Charles “Buddy” Roemer [D-LA4, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Aug 12, 1982 to Aug 12, 1982
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Aug 12, 1982 to Aug 12, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Barber Conable [R-NY30, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Aug 12, 1982 to Aug 12, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Rep. Morris Udall [D-AZ2, 1961-1991]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Rep. Peter Rodino [D-NJ10, 1949-1988]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Peter Peyser [D-NY23, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Rep. Thomas Foglietta [D-PA1, 1981-1997]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. David Evans [D-IN6, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Arlen Erdahl [R-MN1, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Boner [D-TN5, 1979-1987]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Rep. Michael Barnes [D-MD8, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Aug 10, 1982 to Aug 10, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1982 to Aug 3, 1982
Rep. Thomas Evans [R-IA3, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1982 to Aug 2, 1982
Rep. Michael Lowry [D-WA7, 1979-1988]
1 bill from Jul 27, 1982 to Jul 27, 1982
Rep. James Santini [D-NV0, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jul 20, 1982 to Jul 20, 1982
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
1 bill from Jul 20, 1982 to Jul 20, 1982
Rep. Joel Pritchard [R-WA1, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jul 19, 1982 to Jul 19, 1982
Rep. William Patman [D-TX14, 1981-1984]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1982 to Jul 14, 1982
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
1 bill from Jul 12, 1982 to Jul 12, 1982
Rep. Steven Gunderson [R-WI3, 1981-1996]
1 bill from Jul 12, 1982 to Jul 12, 1982
Rep. Ike Andrews [D-NC4, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jul 12, 1982 to Jul 12, 1982
Rep. Jamie Whitten [D-MS1, 1973-1994]
1 bill from Jul 1, 1982 to Jul 1, 1982
Rep. James Nelligan [R-PA11, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1982 to Jun 21, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Eugene Chappie [R-CA2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1982 to Jun 17, 1982
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jun 15, 1982 to Jun 15, 1982
Rep. Cecil Heftel [D-HI1, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jun 15, 1982 to Jun 15, 1982
Rep. Kenneth Kramer [R-CO5, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jun 8, 1982 to Jun 8, 1982
Rep. Charles Bennett [D-FL3, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Jun 8, 1982 to Jun 8, 1982
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
1 bill from May 25, 1982 to May 25, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from May 25, 1982 to May 25, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
1 bill from May 25, 1982 to May 25, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Kent Hance [D-TX19, 1979-1984]
1 bill from May 18, 1982 to May 18, 1982
Rep. Ronald “Ron” Paul [R-TX14, 1997-2012]
1 bill from May 13, 1982 to May 13, 1982
Rep. David McCurdy [D-OK4, 1981-1994]
1 bill from May 13, 1982 to May 13, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mary Oakar [D-OH20, 1977-1992]
1 bill from May 12, 1982 to May 12, 1982
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from May 12, 1982 to May 12, 1982
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
1 bill from May 12, 1982 to May 12, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. James Florio [D-NJ1, 1975-1990]
1 bill from May 11, 1982 to May 11, 1982
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from May 11, 1982 to May 11, 1982
Rep. Robert Mollohan [D-WV1, 1969-1982]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Joseph McDade [R-PA10, 1963-1998]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Charles Hatcher [D-GA2, 1981-1992]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Harold Ford [D-TN9, 1983-1996]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Rep. Bernard Dwyer [D-NJ6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Rep. Charles Dowdy [D-MS4, 1981-1988]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Rep. Beverly Byron [D-MD6, 1979-1992]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from May 4, 1982 to May 4, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1982 to Apr 29, 1982
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Apr 29, 1982 to Apr 29, 1982
Rep. Clint Roberts [R-SD2, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1982 to Apr 28, 1982
Rep. Edgar “Ed” Jenkins [D-GA9, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1982 to Apr 28, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. William Hendon [R-NC11, 1985-1986]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1982 to Apr 28, 1982
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1982 to Apr 28, 1982
Rep. Elliott Levitas [D-GA4, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Apr 20, 1982 to Apr 20, 1982
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1982 to Mar 31, 1982
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Mar 17, 1982 to Mar 17, 1982
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from Mar 17, 1982 to Mar 17, 1982
Rep. Walter Fauntroy [D-DC0, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Mar 17, 1982 to Mar 17, 1982
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Oct 2, 1981 to Oct 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1981 to Apr 28, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Walter Johnston [R-NC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Mar 25, 1981 to Mar 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Lionel Van Deerlin [D-CA42, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. David Treen [R-LA3, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Murphy [D-NY17, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Garcia [D-NY18, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Billy Evans [D-GA8, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Silvio Conte [R-MA1, 1959-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clarence Brown [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ron de Lugo [D-VI0, 1981-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Jerry Patterson [D-CA38, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Daniel Flood [D-PA11, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. William “Bill” Clay [D-MO1, 1969-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Lawrence Williams [R-PA7, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. John Hunt [R-NJ1, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Joshua Eilberg [D-PA4, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)