skip to main content

 
Rep. Donald Payne Jr.

Representative for New Jersey’s 10th District

pronounced DAH-nuld // payn


Payne is the representative for New Jersey’s 10th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Nov 15, 2012. Payne is next up for reelection in 2024 and serves until Jan 3, 2025. He is 64 years old.

Photo of Rep. Donald Payne Jr. [D-NJ10]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2022 Report Card for Payne.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Payne is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Payne has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2019 to Mar 30, 2023. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Donald Payne Jr. sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Payne was the primary sponsor of 5 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 5 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Payne sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (54%) Emergency Management (17%) Transportation and Public Works (10%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Payne recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Payne voted Yea

Payne voted Yea

Failed 230/162 on Dec 20, 2018.

Payne voted Yea

Passed 297/121 on Apr 11, 2018.

H.R. 4061 amends the Dodd-Frank Act to require the Financial Stability Oversight Council (FSOC), when determining whether to subject a U.S. or a foreign nonbank …

Payne voted Nay

Passed 378/48 on Apr 26, 2017.

This bill would change the appointment process for the head of the U.S. Copyright Office, known as the Register of Copyrights. Currently the Register of …

Payne voted Yea

Payne voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Payne voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Payne voted No

Payne voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Nov 2012 to Mar 2023, Payne missed 471 of 5,927 roll call votes, which is 7.9%. This is much worse than the median of 1.6% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses, major life events, and running for higher office.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: