skip to main content

 
Rep. Dusty Johnson

Representative for South Dakota’s At-Large District

pronounced DUH-stee // JON-sin


Johnson is the representative for South Dakota’s at-large district and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Johnson is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Photo of Rep. Dusty Johnson [R-SD0]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Johnson.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Johnson is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Johnson has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 22, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Dusty Johnson sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Johnson was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Johnson sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Agriculture and Food (31%) Armed Forces and National Security (19%) Commerce (12%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (12%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Labor and Employment (12%)

Recent Bills

Some of Johnson’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Johnson voted Nay

Passed 329/73 on Sep 17, 2020.

Johnson voted Yea

Passed 373/45 on Feb 5, 2020.

Johnson voted No

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Johnson voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Sep 2020, Johnson missed 6 of 902 roll call votes, which is 0.7%. This is better than the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: