skip to main content

 
Rep. Earl Blumenauer

Representative for Oregon’s 3rd District

pronounced erl // BLOO-muh-now-er


Blumenauer is the representative for Oregon’s 3rd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since May 21, 1996. Blumenauer’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Earl Blumenauer [D-OR3]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Blumenauer is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Blumenauer has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 30, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Earl Blumenauer sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Blumenauer was the primary sponsor of 13 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 13 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Blumenauer sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Taxation (41%) Health (18%) Transportation and Public Works (9%) Crime and Law Enforcement (8%) Environmental Protection (8%) Foreign Trade and International Finance (7%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Blumenauer recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Blumenauer voted Nay

Blumenauer voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Blumenauer voted Nay

Blumenauer voted Nay

Passed 394/1 on Oct 31, 2017.

H.R. 2521 amends the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 to include South Carolina as a part of the Virginia/Carolina peanut producing region …

Blumenauer voted Nay

Passed 417/3 on Apr 27, 2017.

S. 496 repeals the Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform rule. On December 20, 2016, the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) and Federal Transit …

Blumenauer voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Blumenauer voted Aye

Blumenauer voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From May 1996 to Dec 2022, Blumenauer missed 670 of 16,842 roll call votes, which is 4.0%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: