skip to main content

Rep. Edward Boland’s Cosponsors

Boland got 210 cosponsors (by 121 unique Members of Congress) on his 178 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 13, 1987. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Silvio Conte [R-MA1, 1959-1991]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 13, 1987
Arts, Culture, Religion (21); Government Operations and Politics (21); Economics and Public Finance (5); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
23 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 13, 1987
Arts, Culture, Religion (21); Government Operations and Politics (21); Economics and Public Finance (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 5, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (3)
Rep. Gerry Studds [D-MA10, 1983-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Joseph Early [D-MA3, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 25, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1987]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 2, 1981
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 25, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Rep. Fernand St. Germain [D-RI1, 1961-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ronald Sarasin [R-CT5, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (1)
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Burke [D-MA11, 1963-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Mar 11, 1981 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clement Zablocki [D-WI4, 1949-1983]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
2 bills from Apr 2, 1981 to Mar 3, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. W. Bill Young [R-FL13, 2013-2013]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 27, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 27, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. John Ashbrook [R-OH17, 1961-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 5, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Morgan Murphy [D-IL2, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. William Burlison [D-MO10, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Drinan [D-MA4, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Cotter [D-CT1, 1971-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold Donohue [D-MA3, 1973-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1984 to Apr 25, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1984 to Apr 25, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Barbara Kennelly [D-CT1, 1981-1998]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1984 to Apr 25, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Walter Fauntroy [D-DC0, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1984 to Apr 25, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Claudine Schneider [R-RI2, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Martin Russo [D-IL3, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Thomas Luken [D-OH1, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Richard Lehman [D-CA19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Willie “Bill” Hefner [D-NC8, 1975-1998]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Brian Donnelly [D-MA11, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. William Boner [D-TN5, 1979-1987]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Frank Annunzio [D-IL11, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
1 bill from Mar 20, 1984 to Mar 20, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Peter Rodino [D-NJ10, 1949-1988]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Sander Levin [D-MI9, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Sedgwick “Bill” Green [R-NY15, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. George Gekas [R-PA17, 1983-2002]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Harold Ford [D-TN9, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Tom Lantos [D-CA12, 1993-2008]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1982 to Sep 22, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Young [D-MO2, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1982 to Sep 8, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Clausen [R-CA2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1982 to Mar 3, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Elliott Levitas [D-GA4, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Mar 2, 1982 to Mar 2, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Mar 2, 1982 to Mar 2, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Fary [D-IL5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Mar 2, 1982 to Mar 2, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clay Shaw [R-FL22, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Sep 10, 1981 to Sep 10, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Pashayan [R-CA17, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Mitchell [R-NY31, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lawrence Fountain [D-NC2, 1953-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Evans [R-DE0, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Billy Evans [D-GA8, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jun 24, 1981 to Jun 24, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1981 to Jun 22, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Lowery [R-CA41, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1981 to Jun 22, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Jun 22, 1981 to Jun 22, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ron de Lugo [D-VI0, 1981-1994]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clarence Miller [R-OH10, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R-CA41, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John LaFalce [D-NY29, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Hendon [R-NC11, 1985-1986]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jack Fields [R-TX8, 1981-1996]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Erlenborn [R-IL13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Bowen [D-MS2, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mario Biaggi [D-NY19, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Louis “Skip” Bafalis [R-FL10, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Apr 2, 1981 to Apr 2, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gerald Solomon [R-NY22, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Sensenbrenner [R-WI5]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold Sawyer [R-MI5, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Michel [R-IL18, 1957-1994]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Martin [R-NY26, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Daniel Lungren [R-CA3, 2005-2012]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Douglas Applegate [D-OH18, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Mar 11, 1981 to Mar 11, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Wright [D-TX12, 1955-1989]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John LeBoutillier [R-NY6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Anthony “Toby” Moffett [D-CT6, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. David Emery [R-ME1, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Norman D’Amours [D-NH1, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Edward Beard [D-RI2, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tip” O’Neill [D-MA8, 1963-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Torbert Macdonald [D-MA7, 1963-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Ray Madden [D-IN1, 1943-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Leggett [D-CA4, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Peter Kyros [D-ME1, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Ella Grasso [D-CT6, 1971-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Rep. Ovie Fisher [D-TX21, 1943-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)