skip to main content

Sen. Edward Zorinsky’s Cosponsors

Zorinsky got 434 cosponsors (by 126 unique Members of Congress) on his 77 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 26, 1987. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
24 bills from Mar 27, 1981 to Feb 23, 1987
Agriculture and Food (12); Environmental Protection (5); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Education (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (2); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Aug 1, 1985
Agriculture and Food (9); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Commerce (3); Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 21, 1987
Agriculture and Food (8); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Environmental Protection (3); Commerce (2); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Environmental Protection (2); Commerce (2); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
10 bills from Jun 15, 1982 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (7); Environmental Protection (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
9 bills from Jun 14, 1983 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (3); Environmental Protection (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
9 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to May 21, 1987
Agriculture and Food (4); Environmental Protection (3); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 3, 1987
Agriculture and Food (7); Environmental Protection (4); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
9 bills from May 26, 1982 to Aug 1, 1985
Agriculture and Food (8); Environmental Protection (5); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 3, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Commerce (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 23, 1987
Agriculture and Food (3); Environmental Protection (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Education (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
7 bills from Nov 2, 1983 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (5); Environmental Protection (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
7 bills from Sep 29, 1981 to May 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
7 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to May 21, 1987
Agriculture and Food (4); Environmental Protection (3); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
7 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Feb 26, 1987
Agriculture and Food (3); Environmental Protection (3); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 23, 1987
Agriculture and Food (3); Environmental Protection (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 23, 1987
Agriculture and Food (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Education (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
6 bills from Feb 19, 1985 to Jun 26, 1987
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (4); Environmental Protection (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 23, 1987
Agriculture and Food (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
5 bills from Jun 10, 1981 to Jun 4, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
5 bills from Jun 2, 1981 to May 21, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
5 bills from Apr 3, 1985 to May 21, 1987
Labor and Employment (2); Education (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 26, 1987
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 23, 1987
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
4 bills from Aug 1, 1985 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (2); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
4 bills from Sep 21, 1983 to May 21, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 6, 1987
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
4 bills from Feb 22, 1984 to Feb 26, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Mar 3, 1981 to Feb 26, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
4 bills from Jul 11, 1983 to Feb 26, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
4 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
4 bills from Mar 3, 1981 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Jul 27, 1981 to Aug 1, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Jun 2, 1981 to Apr 3, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 27, 1984
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
4 bills from Oct 20, 1981 to Feb 8, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 7, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
3 bills from Jul 20, 1983 to Jun 9, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
3 bills from Apr 3, 1985 to Jun 4, 1987
Education (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
3 bills from Mar 8, 1984 to Jun 4, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
3 bills from Oct 1, 1985 to Jun 4, 1987
Education (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
3 bills from Feb 23, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
3 bills from Feb 19, 1985 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
3 bills from Feb 3, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
3 bills from Aug 4, 1983 to Jun 4, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
3 bills from May 6, 1985 to May 27, 1987
Education (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Jun 14, 1983 to May 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
3 bills from Oct 20, 1981 to May 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
3 bills from Nov 7, 1983 to May 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
3 bills from May 25, 1983 to May 27, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
3 bills from Jun 8, 1983 to May 21, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
3 bills from Jan 25, 1984 to May 21, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
3 bills from Nov 18, 1983 to May 21, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
3 bills from Feb 5, 1987 to May 21, 1987
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
3 bills from Sep 20, 1984 to Mar 6, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
3 bills from Oct 31, 1983 to Feb 26, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
3 bills from Aug 3, 1982 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
3 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Apr 1, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
2 bills from Aug 1, 1985 to Jun 4, 1987
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1987 to May 21, 1987
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 26, 1987
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 26, 1987
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Sep 21, 1983 to Feb 26, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
2 bills from Apr 3, 1985 to Feb 23, 1987
Education (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
2 bills from May 25, 1983 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Feb 23, 1987
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
2 bills from Feb 17, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
2 bills from Apr 3, 1985 to Feb 23, 1987
Education (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
2 bills from Apr 3, 1985 to Feb 23, 1987
Education (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1983 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
2 bills from May 24, 1983 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
2 bills from Jun 8, 1983 to Feb 23, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 5, 1987
Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
2 bills from Apr 3, 1984 to Apr 3, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Mar 2, 1984 to Apr 3, 1985
Education (2)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jul 13, 1981 to Apr 3, 1985
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from May 4, 1981 to Apr 3, 1985
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 18, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Sep 14, 1983 to Nov 16, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 15, 1983
Commerce (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Jul 13, 1981 to Jul 14, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1987 to Jun 4, 1987
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
1 bill from May 21, 1987 to May 21, 1987
Sen. David Karnes [R-NE, 1987-1988]
1 bill from May 21, 1987 to May 21, 1987
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Feb 26, 1987 to Feb 26, 1987
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1987 to Feb 23, 1987
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
1 bill from May 9, 1985 to May 9, 1985
Education (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Apr 3, 1985 to Apr 3, 1985
Education (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
1 bill from Sep 6, 1984 to Sep 6, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Jan 25, 1984 to Jan 25, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Jul 11, 1983 to Jul 11, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
1 bill from May 24, 1983 to May 24, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Mar 27, 1981 to Mar 27, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Muriel Humphrey [D-MN, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)