skip to main content

Rep. Edwin Bethune Jr.’s Cosponsors

Bethune got 117 cosponsors (by 94 unique Members of Congress) on his 29 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 4, 1984. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. John Hammerschmidt [R-AR3, 1967-1992]
4 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to Oct 4, 1984
Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
3 bills from Jun 2, 1981 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
3 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Marge Roukema [R-NJ5, 1983-2002]
3 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. George Wortley [R-NY27, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Bruce Morrison [D-CT3, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Harold “Hal” Daub [R-NE2, 1981-1988]
2 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Howard Berman [D-CA28, 2003-2012]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Les AuCoin [D-OR1, 1975-1992]
2 bills from May 12, 1983 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
2 bills from Dec 31, 1980 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Raymond McGrath [R-NY5, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Sedgwick “Bill” Green [R-NY15, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
2 bills from Jun 2, 1981 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Barber Conable [R-NY30, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 27, 1984
Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Lynn Martin [R-IL16, 1981-1990]
2 bills from Jun 2, 1981 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
2 bills from Jul 23, 1981 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 1, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Spratt [D-SC5, 1983-2010]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Lawrence Smith [D-FL16, 1983-1992]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Claudine Schneider [R-RI2, 1981-1990]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Richardson [D-NM3, 1983-1997]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Tom Lantos [D-CA12, 1993-2008]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Katie Hall [D-IN1, 1981-1984]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Gekas [R-PA17, 1983-2002]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” DeWine [R-OH, 1995-2006]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Sherwood “Sherry” Boehlert [R-NY24, 2003-2006]
1 bill from May 22, 1984 to May 22, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edwin Zschau [R-CA12, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Mark Siljander [R-MI4, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Joel Pritchard [R-WA1, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John McKernan [R-ME1, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Nancy Johnson [R-CT5, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Apr 12, 1984 to Apr 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Ron Packard [R-CA48, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Feb 27, 1984 to Feb 27, 1984
Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1)
Rep. Eugene Chappie [R-CA2, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Feb 27, 1984 to Feb 27, 1984
Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Guy Molinari [R-NY14, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Michael Lowry [D-WA7, 1979-1988]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Kastenmeier [D-WI2, 1959-1990]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Harold Ford [D-TN9, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edward Feighan [D-OH19, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Dennis Eckart [D-OH11, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Julian Dixon [D-CA32, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Michael Barnes [D-MD8, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gary Ackerman [D-NY5, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1983 to Jun 21, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Clement Zablocki [D-WI4, 1949-1983]
1 bill from May 12, 1983 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
1 bill from May 12, 1983 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Daniel Glickman [D-KS4, 1977-1994]
1 bill from May 12, 1983 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Sam Gejdenson [D-CT2, 1981-2000]
1 bill from May 12, 1983 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from May 12, 1983 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. David Bonior [D-MI10, 1993-2002]
1 bill from May 12, 1983 to May 12, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
1 bill from May 20, 1982 to May 20, 1982
Law (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from May 19, 1982 to May 19, 1982
Law (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1981 to Oct 7, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Wes Watkins [R-OK3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Jul 23, 1981 to Jul 23, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Nichols [D-AL3, 1973-1988]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Wendell Bailey [R-MO8, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Chalmers Wylie [R-OH15, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Jun 16, 1981 to Jun 16, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jun 16, 1981 to Jun 16, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Bowen [D-MS2, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jun 16, 1981 to Jun 16, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1981 to Jun 2, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Foglietta [D-PA1, 1981-1997]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1981 to Jun 2, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Beryl Anthony [D-AR4, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1981 to Jun 2, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William “Bill” Alexander [D-AR1, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jun 2, 1981 to Jun 2, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. David Stockman [R-MI4, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Samuel Devine [R-OH12, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Robert Daniel [R-VA4, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)