skip to main content

Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn’s Cosponsors

Garn got 1,963 cosponsors (by 158 unique Members of Congress) on his 261 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Aug 4, 1992. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
88 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 22, 1992
Public Lands and Natural Resources (20); Environmental Protection (14); Government Operations and Politics (11); Water Resources Development (6); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Energy (4); International Affairs (4); Private Legislation (3); Native Americans (3); Labor and Employment (3); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
42 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 7, 1988
Finance and Financial Sector (18); Government Operations and Politics (11); Housing and Community Development (4); Social Welfare (4); Taxation (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Health (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
38 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jul 11, 1990
Health (4); Environmental Protection (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
37 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Nov 6, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (5); International Affairs (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Environmental Protection (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
34 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 21, 1990
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
33 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Jun 3, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
31 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Nov 6, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (4); International Affairs (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
28 bills from Aug 13, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (6); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 10, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (5); International Affairs (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 14, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
26 bills from Jan 30, 1984 to May 14, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
26 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (6); Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Oct 8, 1991
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
25 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Jun 3, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
25 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 3, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
25 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
25 bills from Sep 30, 1981 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
25 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
24 bills from Mar 30, 1982 to May 14, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 10, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
23 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Jun 3, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Water Resources Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
23 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 5, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
23 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
23 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Oct 8, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); International Affairs (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
22 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
21 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Aug 4, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Housing and Community Development (2); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
21 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Apr 10, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Commerce (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
20 bills from Jul 11, 1985 to May 14, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 5, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
20 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
20 bills from Mar 8, 1983 to Aug 10, 1988
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Native Americans (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Emergency Management (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 29, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (7); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Housing and Community Development (3); International Affairs (3); Commerce (3); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
19 bills from Sep 18, 1981 to Jun 3, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Environmental Protection (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
19 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to May 5, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (3); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
19 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
19 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Oct 8, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 18, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 27, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (4); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 20, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (5); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (3); Energy (2); Labor and Employment (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
18 bills from Apr 28, 1983 to Apr 10, 1992
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
18 bills from May 19, 1983 to Feb 21, 1990
Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 21, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
18 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Feb 21, 1990
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 21, 1990
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
18 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Jun 7, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
17 bills from Jul 26, 1983 to Jun 3, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
17 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 30, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
17 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
17 bills from Feb 3, 1983 to Dec 16, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
16 bills from Feb 20, 1985 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
16 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
16 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (4); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
15 bills from Mar 17, 1987 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
15 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 18, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
14 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
14 bills from Mar 8, 1983 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 5, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
13 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Apr 30, 1992
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
13 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 30, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
13 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
13 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Apr 10, 1992
Sports and Recreation (1); Taxation (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 10, 1991
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
13 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Jul 11, 1989
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 22, 1987
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
13 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to May 12, 1986
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
12 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Apr 30, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Environmental Protection (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
12 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Mar 31, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
12 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 11, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
12 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 11, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
12 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Aug 10, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
11 bills from Jul 16, 1985 to Apr 10, 1992
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
11 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Nov 6, 1991
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Nov 6, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
11 bills from Mar 8, 1983 to Aug 10, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 7, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
11 bills from Jan 27, 1981 to Jun 20, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (4); International Affairs (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 27, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
10 bills from Apr 28, 1983 to Jun 3, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
10 bills from May 12, 1986 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
10 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Nov 6, 1991
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
9 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
9 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 24, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
9 bills from Feb 17, 1988 to Apr 18, 1991
Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
9 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Jun 20, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 28, 1985
Environmental Protection (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Connie Mack [R-FL, 1989-2000]
8 bills from Jun 23, 1989 to Jul 2, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
8 bills from May 28, 1987 to May 5, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Charles Robb [D-VA, 1989-2000]
8 bills from Apr 6, 1989 to Apr 30, 1992
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
8 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Apr 10, 1992
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 20, 1986
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
8 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Jun 20, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
8 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Feb 23, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
7 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to May 5, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
7 bills from Feb 8, 1989 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
7 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
7 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Aug 10, 1988
Water Resources Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 27, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 30, 1984
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
6 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Apr 10, 1992
Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
6 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
6 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Aug 10, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 17, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
6 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Jan 22, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
5 bills from May 7, 1991 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
5 bills from Apr 6, 1989 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
5 bills from Oct 14, 1987 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
5 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Sep 25, 1991
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
5 bills from Jun 2, 1981 to Jan 21, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Jan 22, 1981 to Jul 11, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Seymour [R-CA, 1991-1992]
4 bills from May 24, 1991 to Jun 3, 1992
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
4 bills from Apr 11, 1991 to Apr 30, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Conrad Burns [R-MT, 1989-2006]
4 bills from Jun 27, 1990 to Apr 30, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
4 bills from Jan 22, 1985 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Richard Bryan [D-NV, 1989-2000]
4 bills from Oct 12, 1990 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
4 bills from Jun 28, 1984 to Nov 6, 1991
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
4 bills from May 12, 1986 to Aug 10, 1988
Sen. David Karnes [R-NE, 1987-1988]
4 bills from May 28, 1987 to Jun 7, 1988
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
4 bills from Jun 15, 1984 to Feb 17, 1988
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. George “Hank” Brown [R-CO, 1991-1996]
3 bills from Apr 18, 1991 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
3 bills from Jun 11, 1990 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
3 bills from Jan 21, 1987 to Nov 6, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
3 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
2 bills from Apr 18, 1991 to Apr 10, 1992
Sen. Robert “Bob” Smith [R-NH, 1990-2002]
2 bills from Nov 6, 1991 to Jan 22, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
2 bills from Jun 23, 1989 to Jul 11, 1989
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Mar 17, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 17, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Harris Wofford [D-PA, 1991-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1992 to Apr 30, 1992
Sen. Robert Kerrey [D-NE, 1989-2000]
1 bill from Apr 11, 1989 to Apr 11, 1989
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
1 bill from Feb 28, 1989 to Feb 28, 1989
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Jan 21, 1987 to Jan 21, 1987
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Oct 3, 1986 to Oct 3, 1986
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
1 bill from Mar 8, 1983 to Mar 8, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Commerce (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)