skip to main content

Rep. Eugene Atkinson’s Cosponsors

Atkinson got 128 cosponsors (by 94 unique Members of Congress) on his 20 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 1, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 25, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Adam Benjamin [D-IN1, 1977-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Douglas Walgren [D-PA18, 1977-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 1, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Bailey [D-PA21, 1979-1982]
3 bills from Jan 28, 1981 to Oct 1, 1982
Environmental Protection (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Douglas Applegate [D-OH18, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 16, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 25, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 23, 1982
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 10, 1982
Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Thomas Luken [D-OH1, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 16, 1981
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 23, 1981
Energy (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (2)
Rep. Robert Garcia [D-NY18, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1981
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 25, 1981
Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Jenrette [D-SC6, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Joseph Gaydos [D-PA20, 1967-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Floyd Fithian [D-IN2, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Coughlin [R-PA13, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Frank Wolf [R-VA10, 1981-2014]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Ritter [R-PA15, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Anthony “Toby” Moffett [D-CT6, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Daniel Mica [D-FL14, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John LeBoutillier [R-NY6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Bernard Dwyer [D-NJ6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Daniel Crane [R-IL19, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Albert Smith [R-AL6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Aug 19, 1982 to Aug 19, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Harold Ford [D-TN9, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jun 23, 1982 to Jun 23, 1982
Rep. Joseph Smith [D-PA3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1982 to Jun 10, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Joseph Skeen [R-NM2, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1982 to Jun 10, 1982
Health (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1982 to Jun 10, 1982
Health (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1982 to Jun 10, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1982 to Jun 10, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Donald Albosta [D-MI10, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1982 to Jun 10, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from May 25, 1982 to May 25, 1982
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Dougherty [R-PA4, 1979-1982]
1 bill from May 25, 1982 to May 25, 1982
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Lyle Williams [R-OH17, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Dec 16, 1981 to Dec 16, 1981
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. David Bowen [D-MS2, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Dec 16, 1981 to Dec 16, 1981
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Robert Young [D-MO2, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Coyne [R-PA8, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Clinger [R-PA5, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Carney [R-NY1, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1981 to Apr 30, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Sensenbrenner [R-WI5]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Carroll Hubbard [D-KY1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Broomfield [R-MI18, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Feb 25, 1981 to Feb 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Raphael Musto [D-PA11, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Leo Zeferetti [D-NY15, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Theodore Weiss [D-NY17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1)
Rep. James Weaver [D-OR4, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Bruce Vento [D-MN4, 1977-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1)
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. John Slack [D-WV3, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Harold Runnels [D-NM2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Henry Reuss [D-WI5, 1955-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Mollohan [D-WV1, 1969-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. George Miller [D-CA11, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Marc Marks [R-PA24, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Raymond Lederer [D-PA3, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Peter Kostmayer [D-PA8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Abraham Kazen [D-TX23, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Kastenmeier [D-WI2, 1959-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1)
Rep. James Hanley [D-NY32, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1)
Rep. William Goodling [R-PA19, 1975-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1)
Rep. William Ford [D-MI13, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Florio [D-NJ1, 1975-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Daniel Flood [D-PA11, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Allen Ertel [D-PA17, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1)
Commish. Baltasar Corrada-del Río [N-PR0, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Phillip Burton [D-CA5, 1983-1983]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Beard [D-RI2, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)