skip to main content

Sen. Fred Thompson’s Cosponsors

Thompson got 280 cosponsors (by 87 unique Members of Congress) on his 90 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Sep 25, 2002. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. William “Bill” Frist [R-TN, 1995-2006]
20 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Nov 28, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (13); Law (10); Taxation (7); Commerce (6); Health (5); Transportation and Public Works (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (2); Environmental Protection (2); Social Welfare (2); Private Legislation (2); Families (2); Energy (2); Labor and Employment (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
16 bills from Jun 25, 1998 to May 16, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (16); Law (10); Economics and Public Finance (8); Commerce (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (7); Labor and Employment (6); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Science, Technology, Communications (5); Social Welfare (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Health (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Immigration (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Environmental Protection (1); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Emergency Management (1); Education (1); Families (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
12 bills from Sep 14, 1998 to Jun 20, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (11); Law (7); Commerce (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Science, Technology, Communications (4); Social Welfare (3); Labor and Employment (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Education (2); Immigration (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Emergency Management (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. George Voinovich [R-OH, 1999-2010]
11 bills from Feb 23, 1999 to Dec 12, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (11); Economics and Public Finance (8); Law (7); Finance and Financial Sector (6); Science, Technology, Communications (5); Social Welfare (5); Labor and Employment (5); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Commerce (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2); Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Families (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
9 bills from May 2, 1996 to Sep 24, 2002
Commerce (5); Taxation (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (4); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Education (2); Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Blanche Lincoln [D-AR, 1999-2010]
8 bills from May 17, 1999 to Apr 26, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (6); Law (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Commerce (5); Taxation (4); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Energy (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
7 bills from Jun 25, 1998 to May 9, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (4); Law (4); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Social Welfare (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Education (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Emergency Management (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
7 bills from Jun 16, 1998 to Sep 13, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (4); Law (4); Commerce (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Labor and Employment (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Social Welfare (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Craig Thomas [R-WY, 1995-2007]
6 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Feb 4, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Taxation (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Commerce (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
6 bills from Sep 14, 1998 to Sep 13, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Law (4); Labor and Employment (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Commerce (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Education (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
5 bills from Apr 23, 1996 to May 9, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (5); Law (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” DeWine [R-OH, 1995-2006]
5 bills from Feb 23, 1999 to Apr 26, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (5); Commerce (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Law (3); Education (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Taxation (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
5 bills from Jun 11, 1998 to Mar 29, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (5); Law (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Robert Torricelli [D-NJ, 1997-2002]
4 bills from Nov 4, 1999 to Feb 4, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (4); Commerce (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
4 bills from Mar 8, 2001 to Jan 23, 2002
Taxation (4); Commerce (3); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
4 bills from May 4, 1999 to Dec 12, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Social Welfare (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Emergency Management (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
4 bills from Nov 4, 1999 to Dec 12, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Emergency Management (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Families (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Samuel “Sam” Brownback [R-KS, 1996-2010]
4 bills from Jun 25, 1998 to Jul 16, 2001
Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Law (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Hagel [R-NE, 1997-2008]
4 bills from Sep 8, 1999 to Jul 9, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (3); Law (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Tim Hutchinson [R-AR, 1997-2002]
4 bills from Sep 8, 1998 to Jun 5, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Law (3); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mary Landrieu [D-LA, 1997-2014]
4 bills from Apr 20, 1999 to Apr 24, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (3); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jon Kyl [R-AZ, 2018-2018]
4 bills from May 25, 2000 to Apr 24, 2001
Commerce (3); Taxation (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Spencer Abraham [R-MI, 1995-2000]
4 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Sep 13, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Charles Robb [D-VA, 1989-2000]
4 bills from Apr 21, 1999 to Nov 9, 1999
Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Social Welfare (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Emergency Management (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
4 bills from May 12, 1998 to Oct 20, 1998
Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (2); Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
3 bills from Mar 27, 2000 to Sep 25, 2002
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jim Bunning [R-KY, 1999-2010]
3 bills from Jun 21, 2000 to Apr 24, 2002
Commerce (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Michael Crapo [R-ID]
3 bills from Nov 3, 1999 to Mar 11, 2002
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Wayne Allard [R-CO, 1997-2008]
3 bills from May 16, 2001 to Jul 18, 2001
Commerce (3); Law (3); Taxation (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
3 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to May 24, 2001
Law (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
3 bills from Jun 16, 2000 to May 10, 2001
Commerce (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
3 bills from Sep 8, 1998 to Mar 29, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (2); Law (2); Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
3 bills from Mar 29, 2000 to Mar 29, 2001
Commerce (3); Law (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Immigration (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
3 bills from May 26, 1995 to Mar 29, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
3 bills from Jul 30, 1998 to Mar 22, 2001
Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Immigration (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Kay Hutchison [R-TX, 1993-2012]
3 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Feb 8, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Rod Grams [R-MN, 1995-2000]
3 bills from Apr 23, 1996 to Sep 21, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
3 bills from Jun 16, 1998 to Jun 21, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Paul Coverdell [R-GA, 1993-2000]
3 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Jun 16, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
3 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to May 25, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Maxwell Cleland [D-GA, 1997-2002]
3 bills from Nov 4, 1999 to Mar 23, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Emergency Management (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. George Allen [R-VA, 2001-2006]
2 bills from May 7, 2002 to Jun 4, 2002
Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
2 bills from May 27, 1999 to Dec 6, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Bennett [R-UT, 1993-2010]
2 bills from Jul 19, 1999 to Sep 13, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Smith [R-NH, 1990-2002]
2 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Jul 23, 2001
Law (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
2 bills from Apr 6, 2000 to Jul 12, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Zell Miller [D-GA, 2000-2004]
2 bills from Apr 30, 2001 to Jul 9, 2001
Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
2 bills from Apr 26, 2001 to Jul 9, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Evan Bayh [D-IN, 1999-2010]
2 bills from Jun 10, 1999 to Jun 20, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Gordon Smith [R-OR, 1997-2008]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1999 to Jun 5, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
2 bills from Sep 13, 2000 to May 9, 2001
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1); Education (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1)
Sen. Peter Fitzgerald [R-IL, 1999-2004]
2 bills from Sep 20, 2000 to May 9, 2001
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Law (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
2 bills from Jun 30, 2000 to Apr 26, 2001
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jun 17, 1998 to Mar 8, 2001
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
2 bills from May 25, 2000 to Oct 10, 2000
Commerce (2); Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Judd Gregg [R-NH, 1993-2010]
2 bills from Oct 7, 1999 to Sep 13, 2000
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
2 bills from Jun 16, 1998 to Jul 20, 2000
Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Sen. Conrad Burns [R-MT, 1989-2006]
2 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Jun 22, 2000
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Law (1)
Sen. John Ashcroft [R-MO, 1995-2000]
2 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Jul 29, 1999
Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY]
2 bills from Sep 14, 1998 to Jun 10, 1999
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
2 bills from Jan 19, 1995 to Apr 12, 1999
Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Dirk Kempthorne [R-ID, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Mar 8, 1995 to Sep 8, 1998
Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
1 bill from Dec 12, 2001 to Dec 12, 2001
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
1 bill from Jul 18, 2001 to Jul 18, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jun 12, 2001 to Jun 12, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Lincoln Chafee [R-RI, 1999-2006]
1 bill from Jun 6, 2001 to Jun 6, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Maria Cantwell [D-WA]
1 bill from May 24, 2001 to May 24, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from May 15, 2001 to May 15, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
1 bill from May 15, 2001 to May 15, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John Ensign [R-NV, 2001-2011]
1 bill from May 15, 2001 to May 15, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
1 bill from Apr 26, 2001 to Apr 26, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from Apr 26, 2001 to Apr 26, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jul 12, 2000 to Jul 12, 2000
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Immigration (1); Law (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from Jun 30, 2000 to Jun 30, 2000
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from Jun 16, 2000 to Jun 16, 2000
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Richard “Rick” Santorum [R-PA, 1995-2006]
1 bill from May 25, 2000 to May 25, 2000
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Edwards [D-NC, 1999-2004]
1 bill from Nov 4, 1999 to Nov 4, 1999
Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
1 bill from Jul 19, 1999 to Jul 19, 1999
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Kerrey [D-NE, 1989-2000]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1999 to Jun 18, 1999
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
1 bill from Sep 28, 1998 to Sep 28, 1998
Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
1 bill from Jul 12, 1996 to Jul 12, 1996
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Carol Moseley Braun [D-IL, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Feb 29, 1996 to Feb 29, 1996
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Mar 14, 1995 to Mar 14, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
1 bill from Jan 19, 1995 to Jan 19, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Connie Mack [R-FL, 1989-2000]
1 bill from Jan 19, 1995 to Jan 19, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Duncan “Lauch” Faircloth [R-NC, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 19, 1995 to Jan 19, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. George “Hank” Brown [R-CO, 1991-1996]
1 bill from Jan 19, 1995 to Jan 19, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)