skip to main content

 
Rep. Greg Gianforte

Representative for Montana’s At-Large District

pronounced greg // JI-un-fohr-tay


Gianforte is the representative for Montana’s at-large district and is a Republican. He has served since Jun 21, 2017. Gianforte is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Misconduct

In 2017 Gianforte pleaded guilty to assaulting a reporter in 2017 the night before he was elected to Congress.

2017 Pleaded guilty.
Photo of Rep. Greg Gianforte [R-MT0]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Gianforte.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Gianforte is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Gianforte has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 16, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

United States Chamber of Commerce: 83% Americans for Prosperity: 76% The Club for Growth: 74% NumbersUSA: 62% NIAC Action: D American Civil Liberties Union: 11% League of Conservation Voters: 3% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Greg Gianforte sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Gianforte was the primary sponsor of 8 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 8 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Gianforte sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Public Lands and Natural Resources (38%) Water Resources Development (15%) Native Americans (12%) Health (12%) Armed Forces and National Security (8%) Government Operations and Politics (8%) Taxation (8%)

Recent Bills

Some of Gianforte’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Gianforte voted Nay

Passed 373/45 on Feb 5, 2020.

Gianforte voted Nay

Gianforte voted Yea

Failed 230/162 on Dec 20, 2018.

Gianforte voted Nay

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion ...

Gianforte voted Yea

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Gianforte voted No

Passed 240/186 on Feb 9, 2018.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of funding for the federal government through March 23, 2018, to avert a government shutdown that would have ...

Missed Votes

From Jun 2017 to Oct 2020, Gianforte missed 99 of 1,818 roll call votes, which is 5.4%. This is much worse than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: