skip to main content

 
Rep. Greg Stanton

Representative for Arizona’s 9th District

pronounced greg // STAN-tun


Stanton is the representative for Arizona’s 9th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Stanton is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Rep. Greg Stanton is currently serving as a proxy for Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick [D-AZ2] (since Sep 30, 2020) and Rep. Ruben Gallego [D-AZ7] (since Oct 1, 2020) under new rules in effect during the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the rules for proxy voting, representatives may designate another representative as their proxy and must give their proxy exact instructions on how to vote.
Photo of Rep. Greg Stanton [D-AZ9]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Stanton.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Stanton is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Stanton has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 16, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100%

Committee Membership

Greg Stanton sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Stanton was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Stanton sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Crime and Law Enforcement (60%) Transportation and Public Works (40%)

Recent Bills

Some of Stanton’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Stanton voted No

Stanton voted Yea

Stanton voted Aye

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Stanton voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Oct 2020, Stanton missed 5 of 919 roll call votes, which is 0.5%. This is better than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: