skip to main content

 
Rep. Gregory Murphy

Representative for North Carolina’s 3rd District

pronounced GRE-guh-ree // MER-fee


Murphy is the representative for North Carolina’s 3rd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Sep 17, 2019. Murphy is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Photo of Rep. Gregory Murphy [R-NC3]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Murphy.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Murphy is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Murphy has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 16, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Gregory Murphy sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Murphy sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Law (33%) Education (33%) Government Operations and Politics (33%)

Recent Bills

Some of Murphy’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Missed Votes

From Sep 2019 to Sep 2020, Murphy missed 16 of 365 roll call votes, which is 4.4%. This is worse than the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: