skip to main content

 
Rep. Gregory Steube

Representative for Florida’s 17th District

pronounced GRE-guh-ree // STOO-bee


Steube is the representative for Florida’s 17th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Steube is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Steube is among the Republican legislators who, by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election, fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 that aimed to prevent the determination of the next president of the United States. Shortly after the 2020 election, Steube joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discounted, claiming that some voters there followed procedures set by the wrong state officials. The case amplified lies and conspiracy theories that fueled the movement that led to the attack on the Capitol. The Supreme Court rejected the case. Following the rejection of several cases before the Supreme Court, one legislator called for violence. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the attack on the Capitol, Steube voted for the exclusion of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania — states narrowly won by Democrats — from the count of Electoral College votes that determined the next President of the United States.
Photo of Rep. Gregory Steube [R-FL17]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Steube.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Steube is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Steube has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 15, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

The Club for Growth: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 7% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Gregory Steube sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Steube sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (28%) Crime and Law Enforcement (15%) Government Operations and Politics (13%) Taxation (11%) International Affairs (11%) Immigration (9%) Education (6%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Steube’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Steube voted Nay

Steube voted Nay

Steube voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due ...

Steube voted Not Voting

Steube voted Nay

Steube voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Jun 2021, Steube missed 42 of 1,124 roll call votes, which is 3.7%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: