skip to main content

 
Rep. Hakeem Jeffries

House Democratic Caucus Chair and Representative for New York’s 8th District

pronounced huh-KEEM // JEF-reess


Jeffries is the representative for New York’s 8th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Jeffries is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

He is also House Democratic Caucus Chair, a party leadership role. Party leaders focus more on setting their party’s legislative priorties than on introducing legislation.

Photo of Rep. Hakeem Jeffries [D-NY8]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Jeffries.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Jeffries is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Jeffries has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jul 30, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 95% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: B+ United States Chamber of Commerce: 55% The Club for Growth: 9%

Committee Membership

Hakeem Jeffries sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Jeffries was the primary sponsor of 6 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 6 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Jeffries sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Crime and Law Enforcement (48%) Commerce (18%) Health (10%)

Recent Bills

Some of Jeffries’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

As House Democratic Caucus Chair, Jeffries may be focused on his responsibilities other than introducing legislation, such as setting the chamber’s agenda, uniting his party, and brokering deals.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Jeffries voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due ...

Jeffries voted Yea

Jeffries voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Jeffries voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Jeffries voted No

Jeffries voted Nay

Jeffries voted Nay

Jeffries voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2013 to Jul 2021, Jeffries missed 144 of 4,947 roll call votes, which is 2.9%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: