skip to main content

Sen. Harrison Williams Jr.’s Cosponsors

Williams got 1,195 cosponsors (by 129 unique Members of Congress) on his 317 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 10, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
56 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (33); Government Operations and Politics (11); Education (6); Economics and Public Finance (4); Health (4); Transportation and Public Works (4); Families (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (2); Energy (2); Native Americans (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Social Welfare (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
43 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (13); Animals (7); International Affairs (5); Education (5); Government Operations and Politics (5); Energy (4); Transportation and Public Works (4); Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Families (3); Native Americans (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
42 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (9); Housing and Community Development (7); Health (5); Families (5); Social Welfare (4); Transportation and Public Works (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Taxation (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Law (1); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
36 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (12); Education (7); Health (7); Social Welfare (7); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Energy (2); Native Americans (2); Families (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
36 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (11); Social Welfare (6); Housing and Community Development (5); Transportation and Public Works (4); Health (4); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Education (3); Families (3); International Affairs (3); Energy (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
33 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (15); Housing and Community Development (6); Education (4); Families (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Native Americans (1); Law (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (6); Animals (6); Labor and Employment (5); Public Lands and Natural Resources (4); Social Welfare (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Health (2); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (8); Housing and Community Development (3); Education (3); Social Welfare (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (2); Families (2); Native Americans (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Finance and Financial Sector (11); Labor and Employment (4); International Affairs (4); Families (3); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Energy (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
22 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (7); International Affairs (3); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Health (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Families (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
22 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Animals (4); Labor and Employment (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); Families (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
21 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (8); Housing and Community Development (5); Transportation and Public Works (4); International Affairs (3); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Labor and Employment (3); Education (3); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Families (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 7, 1981
Labor and Employment (6); Housing and Community Development (3); Health (3); Education (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (5); Animals (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Education (3); Families (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (11); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Families (2); Law (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (6); Families (5); Animals (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1); Energy (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (6); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Energy (1); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (8); Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (3); Energy (2); Health (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Families (2); Native Americans (1); Law (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (4); Animals (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Housing and Community Development (2); International Affairs (2); Health (2); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (5); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Families (1); Energy (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (5); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Social Welfare (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Animals (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Law (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 3, 1981
Housing and Community Development (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Energy (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (5); Animals (4); Transportation and Public Works (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Energy (1); Native Americans (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (3); Energy (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); International Affairs (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Animals (2); Health (2); Native Americans (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (3); Labor and Employment (3); Families (3); Social Welfare (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Labor and Employment (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Education (2); Families (2); Social Welfare (2); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Transportation and Public Works (4); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Education (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (7); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); International Affairs (2); Health (2); Families (2); Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (4); Energy (3); International Affairs (3); Native Americans (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Social Welfare (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (7); Health (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (5); Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 7, 1981
Housing and Community Development (3); Energy (2); International Affairs (2); Social Welfare (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Native Americans (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Social Welfare (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Health (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (5); Education (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Agriculture and Food (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (4); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (2); Families (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (5); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (3); Families (3); Social Welfare (3); Labor and Employment (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 10, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (2); Families (2); Labor and Employment (2); International Affairs (1); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Education (4); International Affairs (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Families (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Immigration (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (7); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (5); Animals (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Law (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (3); Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Education (3); Families (2); Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (4); Housing and Community Development (3); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (2); Education (2); Families (2); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Animals (2); Education (2); Families (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 7, 1981
Energy (2); Native Americans (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
10 bills from Dec 31, 1976 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (3); Energy (1); Native Americans (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (4); Labor and Employment (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (4); Energy (1); Native Americans (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (4); Animals (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Energy (1); Education (1); Families (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (4); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1); Families (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Native Americans (1); Education (1); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Housing and Community Development (3); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (4); Education (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Animals (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Families (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Mar 8, 1982
Health (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Education (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Housing and Community Development (5); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Dec 10, 1981
Energy (2); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (2); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Immigration (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Mar 8, 1982
Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Health (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Education (3); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Dec 7, 1981
Housing and Community Development (2); Energy (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 27, 1981
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Energy (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Education (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Native Americans (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Peter Dominick [R-CO, 1963-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Law (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 8, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Feb 20, 1981 to Mar 8, 1982
Science, Technology, Communications (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Animals (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (2); Energy (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Health (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 8, 1982
Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
2 bills from Dec 7, 1981 to Mar 8, 1982
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 8, 1982
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Animals (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Muriel Humphrey [D-MN, 1978-1978]
2 bills from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Animals (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (2)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Wallace Bennett [R-UT, 1951-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Finance and Financial Sector (2)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
1 bill from Mar 8, 1982 to Mar 8, 1982
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Dec 10, 1981 to Dec 10, 1981
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Dec 7, 1981 to Dec 7, 1981
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Health (1)
Sen. Norris Cotton [R-NH, 1975-1975]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1)