skip to main content

Rep. Herbert Roberts’s Cosponsors

Roberts got 263 cosponsors (by 109 unique Members of Congress) on his 205 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. John Hammerschmidt [R-AR3, 1967-1992]
32 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (27); Government Operations and Politics (8); Education (8); Labor and Employment (6); Housing and Community Development (3); Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Law (1)
Rep. Olin Teague [D-TX6, 1946-1978]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (8); Education (3); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. James Wright [D-TX12, 1955-1989]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (5); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Charles Carney [D-OH19, 1969-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2)
Rep. Chalmers Wylie [R-OH15, 1967-1992]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Education (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Satterfield [D-VA3, 1965-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold Johnson [D-CA1, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (4); Water Resources Development (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Donald Clausen [R-CA2, 1975-1982]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (4); Water Resources Development (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Elwood Hillis [R-IN5, 1971-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1)
Rep. William Walsh [R-NY33, 1973-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Danielson [D-CA30, 1975-1982]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Biester [R-PA8, 1967-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (5)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Dale Milford [D-TX24, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Water Resources Development (2); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Harsha [R-OH6, 1961-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Water Resources Development (2); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Thomas Hagedorn [R-MN2, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. William Poage [D-TX11, 1937-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. James “Jake” Pickle [D-TX10, 1963-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Jack Hightower [D-TX13, 1975-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Education (2)
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (1); Health (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Glenn Anderson [D-CA32, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Richard White [D-TX16, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mike McCormack [D-WA4, 1971-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Willie “Bill” Hefner [D-NC8, 1975-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Rep. Omar Burleson [D-TX17, 1947-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1)
Rep. Jack Brooks [D-TX9, 1967-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. James O’Hara [D-MI12, 1965-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (2)
Rep. John Young [D-TX14, 1957-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Gene Taylor [R-MO7, 1973-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Marion Snyder [R-KY4, 1967-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. George Mahon [D-TX19, 1935-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Krueger [D-TX, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Abraham Kazen [D-TX23, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Barbara Jordan [D-TX18, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Mark Hannaford [D-CA34, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Henry González [D-TX20, 1961-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Eckhardt [D-TX8, 1967-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Robert Cornell [D-WI8, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Edward Beard [D-RI2, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. John Fary [D-IL5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1976 to Dec 31, 1976
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Ron de Lugo [D-VI0, 1981-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Sidney Yates [D-IL9, 1965-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Joseph Vigorito [D-PA24, 1965-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles Vanik [D-OH22, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Richard Vander Veen [D-MI5, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Guy Vander Jagt [R-MI9, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. William Steiger [R-WI6, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Stanton [R-OH11, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. James Stanton [D-OH20, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. George Shipley [D-IL22, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Seiberling [D-OH14, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Philip Ruppe [R-MI11, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Daniel Rostenkowski [D-IL5, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Henry Reuss [D-WI5, 1955-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Lucien Nedzi [D-MI14, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Morgan Murphy [D-IL2, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles Mosher [R-OH13, 1961-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Ralph Metcalfe [D-IL1, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Ray Madden [D-IN1, 1943-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Delbert Latta [R-OH5, 1959-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Edward Hutchinson [R-MI4, 1963-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Donald Fraser [D-MN5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. William Ford [D-MI13, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Marvin Esch [R-MI2, 1967-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Erlenborn [R-IL13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Dingell [D-MI12, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles Diggs [D-MI13, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Barber Conable [R-NY30, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Elford Cederberg [R-MI10, 1953-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Garry Brown [R-MI3, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Brademas [D-IN3, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Leslie Aspin [D-WI1, 1971-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Thomas Ashley [D-OH9, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Frank Annunzio [D-IL11, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Roger Zion [R-IN8, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Robert Leggett [D-CA4, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. David Henderson [D-NC3, 1961-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Frank Clark [D-PA25, 1955-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Water Resources Development (1)