skip to main content

Sen. Herman Talmadge’s Cosponsors

Talmadge got 640 cosponsors (by 115 unique Members of Congress) on his 193 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1980. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
34 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (9); Government Operations and Politics (7); Social Welfare (7); Energy (5); Education (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Health (4); Law (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (10); Government Operations and Politics (5); Taxation (4); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Energy (3); Education (3); Social Welfare (3); Labor and Employment (3); Law (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Water Resources Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (10); Government Operations and Politics (5); Energy (3); Education (2); Law (2); Health (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (9); Taxation (6); Labor and Employment (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Social Welfare (4); Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Water Resources Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Law (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (7); Social Welfare (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Education (3); Health (3); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Animals (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (9); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (3); Social Welfare (3); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (7); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (4); Health (2); Environmental Protection (2); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Energy (3); Health (3); Education (2); Environmental Protection (2); Social Welfare (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Animals (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (5); Taxation (4); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (5); Energy (3); Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Animals (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (3); Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (3); Taxation (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Labor and Employment (3); Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Agriculture and Food (5); Social Welfare (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (4); Agriculture and Food (4); Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (5); Social Welfare (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (4); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (5); Energy (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (5); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1); Animals (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Energy (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Taxation (1); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Health (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Law (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Social Welfare (4); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (6); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (3); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (4); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Water Resources Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (2); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (2); Animals (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (3); Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Health (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Animals (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (2); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Health (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. George Aiken [R-VT, 1941-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Animals (1); Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John McClellan [D-AR, 1943-1977]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Water Resources Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Fulbright [D-AR, 1945-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Housing and Community Development (1)