skip to main content

Sen. Hubert Humphrey Jr.’s Cosponsors

Humphrey got 1,296 cosponsors (by 117 unique Members of Congress) on his 336 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1978. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
61 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (17); Government Operations and Politics (13); International Affairs (8); Housing and Community Development (6); Energy (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Education (4); Public Lands and Natural Resources (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Labor and Employment (4); Social Welfare (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Law (2); Water Resources Development (2); Private Legislation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Native Americans (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
55 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (23); Government Operations and Politics (15); Economics and Public Finance (9); Foreign Trade and International Finance (7); International Affairs (7); Energy (6); Housing and Community Development (4); Families (4); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Education (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Health (2); Native Americans (1); Immigration (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
35 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (11); Agriculture and Food (11); Government Operations and Politics (9); Economics and Public Finance (5); Housing and Community Development (5); Foreign Trade and International Finance (5); Energy (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Families (2); Health (2); Commerce (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
30 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (11); Government Operations and Politics (6); International Affairs (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Energy (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Commerce (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Native Americans (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
30 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (9); Energy (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Housing and Community Development (5); Agriculture and Food (4); Labor and Employment (4); Social Welfare (2); International Affairs (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (13); Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Education (3); International Affairs (3); Families (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Commerce (1); Health (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (9); Agriculture and Food (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); International Affairs (5); Labor and Employment (4); Education (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Energy (3); Families (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Law (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1); Health (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (10); Economics and Public Finance (6); Government Operations and Politics (6); Energy (4); Labor and Employment (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Health (2); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Families (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (10); Government Operations and Politics (7); Energy (5); Agriculture and Food (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Housing and Community Development (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Labor and Employment (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Families (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
25 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Energy (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Native Americans (1); Immigration (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (8); Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (5); Agriculture and Food (4); Labor and Employment (3); Energy (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Families (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
21 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (8); Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
21 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (5); Education (4); Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Energy (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (5); Government Operations and Politics (5); International Affairs (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (5); Agriculture and Food (4); Energy (4); Housing and Community Development (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (3); Education (3); International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Families (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Energy (1); Native Americans (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (6); Education (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (8); Government Operations and Politics (7); Agriculture and Food (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Housing and Community Development (3); International Affairs (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Native Americans (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (5); International Affairs (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Housing and Community Development (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Energy (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Education (2); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Native Americans (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (7); Government Operations and Politics (7); International Affairs (7); Agriculture and Food (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Families (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (5); International Affairs (4); Housing and Community Development (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (6); International Affairs (6); Economics and Public Finance (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (8); Economics and Public Finance (3); Housing and Community Development (3); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); International Affairs (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Agriculture and Food (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Housing and Community Development (3); International Affairs (3); Commerce (2); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (7); Energy (4); Housing and Community Development (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); International Affairs (3); Education (2); Taxation (2); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (5); Agriculture and Food (5); International Affairs (5); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Education (1); Social Sciences and History (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (6); Energy (5); Economics and Public Finance (3); International Affairs (3); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Education (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (5); Public Lands and Natural Resources (4); International Affairs (4); Education (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); International Affairs (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Labor and Employment (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Native Americans (1); Immigration (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (5); International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (6); Energy (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); International Affairs (3); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (3); International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (2); Energy (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Energy (2); International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (4); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); International Affairs (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (3); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (4); International Affairs (3); Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Health (2); Energy (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Families (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Law (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (3); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (4); International Affairs (4); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Families (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (2); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
9 bills from Dec 31, 1974 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2); Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (4); Housing and Community Development (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Health (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Commerce (1); Sports and Recreation (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); Energy (2); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (5); Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Families (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (5); Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (5); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (2); International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Law (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Native Americans (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. George Aiken [R-VT, 1941-1974]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (4); International Affairs (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Native Americans (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (3); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (2); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (4); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (3); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (2); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
4 bills from Dec 31, 1976 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Muriel Humphrey [D-MN, 1978-1978]
3 bills from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Families (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. John McClellan [D-AR, 1943-1977]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Families (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Commerce (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. James Fulbright [D-AR, 1945-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Peter Dominick [R-CO, 1963-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (2)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Kaneaster Hodges [D-AR, 1977-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Sen. Paul Hatfield [D-MT, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. William Scott [R-VA, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Norris Cotton [R-NH, 1975-1975]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)