skip to main content

Rep. James Clarke’s Cosponsors

Clarke got 81 cosponsors (by 72 unique Members of Congress) on his 11 bills from Sep 22, 1983 to Feb 2, 1988. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
3 bills from Sep 22, 1983 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Lawrence Smith [D-FL16, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Apr 7, 1987 to Dec 21, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Garcia [D-NY18, 1983-1990]
2 bills from Apr 30, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Stephen Solarz [D-NY13, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Apr 30, 1987 to Nov 19, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Willie “Bill” Hefner [D-NC8, 1975-1998]
2 bills from Sep 22, 1983 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Rep. Itimous “Tim” Valentine [D-NC2, 1983-1994]
2 bills from Sep 22, 1983 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
2 bills from Sep 22, 1983 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Sep 22, 1983 to Feb 19, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Albert Espy [D-MS2, 1987-1993]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1988 to Feb 2, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1988 to Feb 2, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Dec 21, 1987 to Dec 21, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Dec 21, 1987 to Dec 21, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Claude Harris [D-AL7, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Dec 21, 1987 to Dec 21, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Joseph DioGuardi [R-NY20, 1985-1988]
1 bill from Dec 21, 1987 to Dec 21, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Herbert Bateman [R-VA1, 1983-2000]
1 bill from Dec 21, 1987 to Dec 21, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Curtis “Curt” Weldon [R-PA7, 1987-2006]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Clay Shaw [R-FL22, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Daniel “Dan” Schaefer [R-CO6, 1983-1998]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Albert Bustamante [D-TX23, 1985-1992]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Douglas “Doug” Bereuter [R-NE1, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Dec 9, 1987 to Dec 9, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. George Wortley [R-NY27, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Timothy Penny [D-MN1, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jim Moody [D-WI5, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Ernest Konnyu [R-CA12, 1987-1988]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Nancy Johnson [R-CT5, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Kenneth Gray [D-IL22, 1985-1988]
1 bill from Dec 3, 1987 to Dec 3, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Michael Oxley [R-OH4, 1981-2006]
1 bill from Nov 4, 1987 to Nov 4, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Murtha [D-PA12, 1973-2010]
1 bill from Nov 4, 1987 to Nov 4, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Lynn Martin [R-IL16, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Nov 4, 1987 to Nov 4, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Kasich [R-OH12, 1983-2000]
1 bill from Nov 4, 1987 to Nov 4, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Howard Berman [D-CA28, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Nov 4, 1987 to Nov 4, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Elizabeth Patterson [D-SC4, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Sep 16, 1987 to Sep 16, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Butler Derrick [D-SC3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Sep 16, 1987 to Sep 16, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Spratt [D-SC5, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1987 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Arthur Ravenel [R-SC1, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1987 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Major Owens [D-NY11, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1987 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Richard Lehman [D-CA19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1987 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Ed Jones [D-TN8, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1987 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Ben Campbell [R-CO, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jun 25, 1987 to Jun 25, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Edolphus “Ed” Towns [D-NY10, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Louise Slaughter [D-NY25, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Douglas Owens [D-UT2, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Martin Lancaster [D-NC3, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Joseph Kolter [D-PA4, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Dale Kildee [D-MI5, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Peter DeFazio [D-OR4]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. George “Buddy” Darden [D-GA7, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1987 to Apr 30, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Quillen [R-TN1, 1963-1996]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. David Price [D-NC4]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Olin [D-VA6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Mrazek [D-NY3, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Barton “Bart” Gordon [D-TN6, 1985-2010]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Anthony Coelho [D-CA15, 1979-1989]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Apr 7, 1987 to Apr 7, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Donald Sundquist [R-TN7, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1987 to Mar 10, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1987 to Mar 10, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1987 to Mar 10, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Jim Cooper [D-TN5]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1987 to Mar 10, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Boner [D-TN5, 1979-1987]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1987 to Mar 10, 1987
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Charles Whitley [D-NC3, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1983 to Sep 22, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1983 to Sep 22, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1983 to Sep 22, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Charles Britt [D-NC6, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1983 to Sep 22, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Ike Andrews [D-NC4, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Sep 22, 1983 to Sep 22, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)