skip to main content

 
Rep. James Comer

Representative for Kentucky’s 1st District

pronounced jaymz // KOH-mer


Comer is the representative for Kentucky’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Nov 14, 2016. Comer is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Comer has cosponsored 18 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. James Comer [R-KY1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Comer.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Comer is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Comer has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Apr 12, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

The Club for Growth: 87% United States Chamber of Commerce: 75% League of Conservation Voters: 4% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

James Comer sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Comer was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Comer sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Government Operations and Politics (78%) Commerce (22%)

Recent Bills

Some of Comer’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Comer voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due ...

Comer voted Yea

Comer voted Nay

Comer voted Nay

Comer voted No

Passed 232/188 on Nov 1, 2017.

H.R. 2936 expedites forest health projects under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and improves forest management activities on public lands and and Tribal lands ...

Comer voted Nay

Passed 316/90 on Sep 8, 2017.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of government funding through Dec. 8, 2017, disaster relief, temporary suspension of the debt limit through Dec. 8, ...

Comer voted Nay

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Comer voted Aye

Passed 360/61 on Dec 8, 2016.

The WIIN (Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation) Act was a 277-page bill dealing with federal water policies, particularly for drought-stricken areas. It’s so complex ...

Missed Votes

From Nov 2016 to Apr 2021, Comer missed 15 of 2,309 roll call votes, which is 0.6%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: