skip to main content

Rep. James Delaney’s Cosponsors

Delaney got 300 cosponsors (by 127 unique Members of Congress) on his 183 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1978. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (8); Taxation (8)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (8); Taxation (8)
Rep. Mario Biaggi [D-NY19, 1983-1988]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (5); Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Leo Zeferetti [D-NY15, 1975-1982]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (6); Education (5)
Rep. John Murphy [D-NY17, 1973-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (5); Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Mitchell [R-NY31, 1973-1982]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (5); Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Hanley [D-NY32, 1973-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (5); Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (5); Taxation (5)
Rep. Herbert Burke [R-FL12, 1973-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (6); Taxation (6)
Rep. Edward Beard [D-RI2, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (6); Education (5); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Benjamin Rosenthal [D-NY7, 1983-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (4); Education (3)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (5); Education (4)
Rep. Norman D’Amours [D-NH1, 1975-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (5); Taxation (5)
Rep. Jonathan Bingham [D-NY22, 1973-1982]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (4); Taxation (4)
Rep. Edward Koch [D-NY18, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Elizabeth Holtzman [D-NY16, 1973-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Joshua Eilberg [D-PA4, 1967-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Robert Cornell [D-WI8, 1975-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Shirley Chisholm [D-NY12, 1969-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Walsh [R-NY33, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (3); Education (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Samuel Stratton [D-NY23, 1983-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (3); Education (2)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Matthew Rinaldo [R-NJ7, 1983-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Anthony “Toby” Moffett [D-CT6, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (3); Education (2)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. John LaFalce [D-NY29, 1993-2002]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (3); Education (2)
Rep. Floyd Fithian [D-IN2, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (3); Education (2)
Rep. John Fary [D-IL5, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. James Cleveland [R-NH2, 1963-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (3); Taxation (3)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Peter Peyser [D-NY23, 1979-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Bella Abzug [D-NY20, 1973-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. David Treen [R-LA3, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. John Seiberling [D-OH14, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Frederick Rooney [D-PA15, 1963-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Frederick Richmond [D-NY14, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Quillen [R-TN1, 1963-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Richard Nolan [D-MN8, 2013-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Robert Nix [D-PA2, 1963-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gary Myers [R-PA25, 1975-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. John Moss [D-CA3, 1953-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Robert Mollohan [D-WV1, 1969-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Clarence Long [D-MD2, 1963-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Richard Kelly [R-FL5, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2)
Rep. Barry Goldwater [R-CA20, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Joseph Early [D-MA3, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Barber Conable [R-NY30, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Livingston [R-LA1, 1977-1999]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Wydler [R-NY5, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Charles Thone [R-NE1, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Harley Staggers [D-WV2, 1949-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Stephen Solarz [D-NY13, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Paul Rogers [D-FL11, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Edward Pattison [D-NY29, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Patten [D-NJ15, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Henry Nowak [D-NY33, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Lucien Nedzi [D-MI14, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Helen Meyner [D-NJ13, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Matthew McHugh [D-NY28, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert McEwen [R-NY30, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Gene Maguire [D-NJ7, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Stanley Lundine [D-NY34, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Elliott Levitas [D-GA4, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. William Lehman [D-FL17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard Ichord [D-MO8, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Donald Fraser [D-MN5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Harold Ford [D-TN9, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Daniel Flood [D-PA11, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Robert Drinan [D-MA4, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. John Dingell [D-MI12, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Ronald Dellums [D-CA9, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Milton “Bob” Carr [D-MI8, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles Carney [D-OH19, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. John Buchanan [R-AL6, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Clarence Brown [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Don Bonker [D-WA3, 1975-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Blanchard [D-MI18, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Ashbrook [R-OH17, 1961-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Anderson [R-IL16, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Jerome Ambro [D-NY3, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Rep. Clifford Allen [D-TN5, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Steele [R-CT2, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Howard Robison [R-NY27, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Ogden Reid [D-NY24, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Bertram Podell [D-NY13, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Otis Pike [D-NY1, 1961-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Carleton King [R-NY29, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Hastings [R-NY39, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Thaddeus Dulski [D-NY37, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Hugh Carey [D-NY15, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)
Rep. Frank Brasco [D-NY11, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1)